?
Solved

Maintenance

Posted on 2004-04-26
7
Medium Priority
?
366 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-04
I have a domain setup with 10 computers on it, is there a way to schedule a time on the server to run scandisk and defrag on the workstations?

Thanks
jdff
0
Comment
Question by:jdff
7 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:JamesDS
ID: 10917493
jdff
Yup, go to control panel, scheduled tasks and use the wizard to create a new task.

Cheers

JamesDS
0
 
LVL 67

Accepted Solution

by:
sirbounty earned 2000 total points
ID: 10917628
Or to do it from your desk, use the AT command to schedule them remotely.

AT \\PCName 02:00 /every:f %systemroot%\system32\defrag c: -f
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:graye
ID: 10924364
The world has changed a lot in the past few years.... it is no longer considered a good idea to defrag your disk "too often".  In most scenarios, a PC or Server can go 1 or 2 months before a defrag is warranted.

If you're running NTFS, even scandisk is somewhat overkill...

I'd seriously reconsider the whole idea
0
 

Author Comment

by:jdff
ID: 10924522
So how would you organize a huge traffic of data including deletion and writing on a hard drive?

Thanks
jdff
0
 
LVL 67

Expert Comment

by:sirbounty
ID: 10924539
I'll agree under most circumstances, defrag shouldn't be run very often.  I typically run mine about twice a month.
But, if you're adding/deleting huge volumes of data, it may make sense in your situation to run it more often.
Keep in mind, however, that this does place additional wear and tear on your drive and it may not last as long as it would otherwise...proper backup strategy is crucial here... :D
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:graye
ID: 10928043
Win2003 does a pretty good job of keeping things together on the NTFS filesystem... some people view the scattered (but contiguous) files as a problem, others view that same scattered approach as a good thing.

Besides, in order to do a good job of either SCANDISK or DEFRAG, you'd really have to "drop out of warp" and execute them in the pre-boot environment on the next reboot.  Who's got the time for that?   Remember, scheduling a DEFRAG of your system partition won't do anything right then... it will just tag it's execution at next reboot.

OK, I'll admit... if you're running low on disk space, defragmentation could become a problem.

In the old days (just a 2 or 3 years ago, actually), defrag actually made a noticable improvement in overall performance... and if you were expecting a large file (like video encoding), you'd defrag your hard drive first.   Trust me... those days are gone (good ridance!)  From WinXP on forward (and the massive hard drives that are available), defrag does nothing but put extra wear and tear on one of the few moving parts in your computer.

Hey, I'm not actually trying to convince you (I didn't even attempt to answer your original question)!  I'm providing a different point of view
0
 
LVL 67

Expert Comment

by:sirbounty
ID: 10934965
Thanx.
0