Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Uninstalling Through 98 Registry

Posted on 2004-04-26
6
Medium Priority
?
202 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
Hi

I want to unistall Microsoft Works 2000 from my Win 98 and have no copy of the original Cd to allow me to do this.

So I thought I can do this through the registry but not too sure. Any idea how this is done properly or indeed any other way?


Thanks in advance

Mark
0
Comment
Question by:Marklwuk
6 Comments
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:SheharyaarSaahil
ID: 10917367
Hello Marklwuk =)

Is it not present in Control Panel>Add\Remove Programs List ??

!! GOOD LUCK !!
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:blue_zee
ID: 10917429

Maybe this will help:

Works 2000: How to Change the Works 2000 Installation
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;239970

Zee
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 10917454
zee,

looks like this way , the user has to have the CD . The questioner has no CD.

Not sure if there is a way around.

Marklwuk,

I am not sure if using office cleanup utility will remove works also like Eraser 2000.
This will surely remove office but might remove works.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 49

Accepted Solution

by:
sunray_2003 earned 1500 total points
ID: 10917565
Not sure if this cleanup utility mentioned here http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?kbid=816273
would work. Try and post back
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:blue_zee
ID: 10917756
The core components of Works 2000 consist of the following programs:

Program                                  Executable file
Works 2000 Word Processor      Wkswp.exe
Works Spreadsheet                   Wksss.exe
Works Database                        Wksdb.exe
Works Calendar                        Wkscal.exe


Additionally, Works 2000 Setup installs the following shared components:
Microsoft System Information 4.10a
Clip Art Gallery 5.0
Microsoft WordArt 2.52
Microsoft Draw 1.02
Microsoft Equation Editor 3.0
Microsoft Note-It 1.10
Shared Text Converters


This is what I thought could be interesting towards a manual cleanup.
;-)

Zee
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:ico2
ID: 10969357
if the cd is required to uninstall then *b*o*r*r*o*w* *a* *c*d*
0