Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Creating New Style Images

Posted on 2004-04-26
3
Medium Priority
?
273 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-06
1) Can anyone tell me if there are any tutorials on the internet that'll teach me how to create images like the ones on www.boxedart.com & other sites

For Example:

http://www.boxedart.com/phpshop/images/head1.gif

http://www.boxedart.com/phpshop/images/head6.gif

http://www.stockedphotos.com/images/categories.gif

http://www.myoffers.co.uk/prizedraw.asp?pd=2144&pn=0&AreaID=53

Any graphics package.

2) I really like the look of 'win xp' style images....anyone know of a website where it has loads of these?

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:mackbest
3 Comments
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
shamstar earned 160 total points
ID: 10923133
Most of the images you showed seem to have the reflective/glass highlights, so Im guessing youre refering to something like this.
There are some links to Photoshop tutorials below that show how to get those effects:
- http://www.basementgarbage.com/article.php?25.255
- http://www.minimalistic.dk/orb.htm
- http://www.v4images.com/tutorials/tutorials.php?id=tut-4
- http://www.project09.com/tutorials/Photoshop/alert-icon/
- http://www.webmention.com/tutorial.php?id=35

As for the XP icons, heres the perfect place: http://www.xp-icons.com
Also, here is a very good tutorial for making realistic icons which you can use as a guideline if you wanted to have a go at making your own: http://www.purephotoshop.com/article/97
0
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:Kiran Paul VJ
Kiran Paul VJ earned 100 total points
ID: 10985415
hi....

chk the site www.foood.net it contains many pictures as u mentioned and plz check the tuitorials to find how to make them

kiranvj
0
 

Assisted Solution

by:whitexican
whitexican earned 80 total points
ID: 11019861
if you go to adobe.com you can download a set of styles that will more than likely suit your needs.
it has all sort of properities that allow you to apply a glass-look effect, xp efect, mac effect etc...

these ar efound in the download section of the site....its been a while but look around the site, register and browse for styles....

good luck.
--whitexican
0