Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Java applet and Windows Server 2003

Posted on 2004-04-26
20
Medium Priority
?
560 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-06
Hello Experts

We have a new server this morning and I'm transfering our entire website over to it from a windows 2000 server.  Everything seems to work fine other than my simple java side menu.  I believe I found the menu on a free dhtml site.  It's called HJava.  Anyway, it doesn't seem to work right on the new server.  The applet loads up and I get the menu background but I never see the actual menu items.  It's just an empty box.  I didn't change anything in my code other than addresses for the links.  So I copied the menu file back over to the win2k server to see if the links were wrong and they are not.  They work fine.

So, is there some special service that needs to be running/installed on a windows server 2003 to get java apps working properly?  I have 0 experience with java other than playing around with this menu.  Any help is appreciated as this is urgent!
0
Comment
Question by:jay-are
  • 9
  • 8
  • 2
20 Comments
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:Zvonko
ID: 10917852
This is the JavaScript topic area, not Java applet.
But anyway, your applet needs nothing special on server side, it is executed in the browser on the client side.
Except it loads its parameter from a config file on the server side and you changed your direstory structure.
Check the parameters in the <applet> definition of the html page.


0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:mreuring
ID: 10917864
I recommend downloading and installing a JDK from Sun and see if the applet is still malfunctioning. It's not entirally unlikely that the installed Java-components aren't functioning properly, I personally use a Java-applet that malfunctions under default isntalls of WinXP but works fine after installing a SUN or IBM JDK.

Good luck,

 Martin.

BTW, I recommend asking for this thread to be placed in the 'WEB languages' topic as this is not JavaScript related.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:mreuring
ID: 10917885
After reading Zvonko's comment I realise I misinterpreted the question and withdraw my advice as towards installing a new JDK, that would only apply for applets not functioning properly on the client.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:jay-are
ID: 10917902
I will ask for this to be moved to web languages.  Sorry for the inconvience.  
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:Zvonko
ID: 10918014
No problem at all.
Did you check the <applet> definition?
0
 

Author Comment

by:jay-are
ID: 10918046
Yeah the definition stayed the same as it has on the win2k server.  The actual box for the applet loads fine.  Just none of the menu items appear for some reason.

<applet code="hJavamenu.class" width="119" height="350" VIEWASTEXT>
<param name=meny value="meny2.mnu">
<param name=bgcolor value="20,20,40">
<param name=menucolor value="0,0,255">
<param name=textcolor value="255,255,255">
<param name=linkcolor value="100,200,255">
<param name=3d value="0">
<param name=fontsizemain value="15">
<param name=fontsizesub value="13">
</applet>

0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:Zvonko
ID: 10918068
Is this your applet: http://www.javafile.com/menuing/hjava/hjava.php
If yes, then check this parameter:
<param name=meny value="meny3.mnu">

I suppose your menu definition file is missing.

0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:Zvonko
ID: 10918095
Ok, put this in your browser URL:
http://your.server.com/your/directory/meny3.mnu

The path should be same as your page's path where the applet is embedded.
Instead of the page name add your menu file name.
You should get the menu definition contenet as text in browser.
If you do not get that text file content, then is your web server configured not to deliver files with extension .mnu


0
 

Author Comment

by:jay-are
ID: 10918142
Actually as you can see in my html code above I use meny2.mnu instead of meny3.  This works fine on the old server.  The root dir contains both meny2 and the meny3 file that came with the app.  Meny3 is basically their example menu file so I never changed it at all.

I tried the URL out and it didn't display anything, gave me a 404 error.  I'm sure there is an extension or service that isn't running on win2k3.  What it is I'm not sure.  2003 is a lot different from 2000 so I'm kinda lost.
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:Zvonko
ID: 10918185
Hah! we got it!

Ok, now is the question hoe to configure your web server to pass the *.mnu files.
Is your meny2.mnu present and with correct access rights for the web server?

0
 

Author Comment

by:jay-are
ID: 10918215
The mnu file is in the wwwroot directory with everything else including my initial pages that it loads on.
Do I need to set special permissions for that directory or specific file?

This is so much easier to do in win2k!  :)

0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:Zvonko
ID: 10918295
Ok, I download that applet and opened that meny2.mnu on my local IIS. It was no problem.
Getting error 404 does say: page not found.
Access errors would be normaly 401
I don't know why you get 404 when your meny2.mnu is in the correct directory.
Is your html page also in the root directory of your IIS server?

0
 

Author Comment

by:jay-are
ID: 10918342
Yeah my index.htm and all its associated pages are in the wwwroot dir.

HTTP Error 404 - File or directory not found.
Internet Information Services (IIS)

That's the specific error it gives me.  Do I need to change the setup of the default web dir in IIS?  
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:Zvonko
ID: 10918434
No, you need not to change anything.

Is your page accessible on the Internet?


0
 

Author Comment

by:jay-are
ID: 10918455
The website is for intranet only.  So its on an internal IP and everything loads and runs fine except for this menu.  Kinda need the menu to navigate the rest of the site too

:)
0
 
LVL 63

Accepted Solution

by:
Zvonko earned 2000 total points
ID: 10918584
Ok, last try.
Rename the meny2.mnu to meny2.txt and change the parameter to:
<param name=meny value="meny2.txt">

Also check wether your txt file is responding as text file without the applet.
If not, then I have no more ideas what it could be.

0
 

Author Comment

by:jay-are
ID: 10918635
Strangely enough that works!

I renamed the mnu to a text file, then changed the applet parameters and bam it loads.  So I'm guessing the 2003 server wasn't allowing .mnu extensions?

*confused*
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:Zvonko
ID: 10918679
Yep! That was also my previous assumption in my upper configuration comment.

Anyway, thanks for points.

0
 

Author Comment

by:jay-are
ID: 10918709
I appreciate your prompt work!

Next time I'll try to post these sorts of questions in the right place.

Thanks
0