Solved

RPC Call Raised Exception 0x6ba. The Server is unavailable (Ms Exchange 5.5)

Posted on 2004-04-26
7
4,353 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-22
Hi Guys,

As of a week ago i have been getting the above error message when attempting to perform an RPC PING from any client PC to the Exchange box. This error message i think is causing the problem where by if any new mailbox is created within Ms Exchange Administrator, and Outlook is then configured to access this mailbox, the user is presented with a box asking for Username, Domain & Password. Eventhough they have logged on to the network. When however these details are keyed in, a message is returned stating that the logon details are incorrect when they are not.

The TCPIP Binding order is correct. As only one protocol is in use.
The PCs and servers are virus free.
The Exchange server can be Pinged by Name & IP Address.
The Check Name within Outlook however does fail to resolve.

Please help as this problem is becoming critical.

Regards

Notorious.............

P.S. This problem is only affecting newly created mailboxes and not ones created a while ago.
0
Comment
Question by:Notorious
7 Comments
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:David Wilhoit
ID: 10917722
What version of Exchange? Sounds like the RUS is not stamping the new mailboxes with a proxy address, or, the clients are failing to contact a proper GC to find the mailbox. I'm shooting for the first one..... are the clients using internal DNS servers ONLY? Is EXchange??

D
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:ErikKvK
ID: 10918055
Are you running the RPCserver component for RPCping? this must be running for a successfull test.

Did you apply the MS hotfixes of this month? might be the causing factor. LSASS has been updated.

Check you DSaccess as well. (Only if u use Outlook 98)

0
 

Author Comment

by:Notorious
ID: 10918354
Hi,

The server is running Ms Exchange 5.5. Enterprise.

Internal DNS's are being used for the clients and the servers. DNS servers appear to be resolving addresses normally.

RPC PING is only being used for the client end

Outlook 98 being using.

What is RUS? As i have not heard of it before.

No hotfixes have been applied as of yet.

Regards

Notorious....

P.S. All servers running WinNT4.0 sp6
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:dstoker509
ID: 10918602
RUS is part of Exchange 2000/2003; not used with Exchange 5.5.  Have you verified that WINS is working?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Notorious
ID: 10918695
Yes. WINS appears to be working fine. Nothing is standing out as a potential cause to this problem.

Regards

Notorious..........
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
ErikKvK earned 250 total points
ID: 10929892
RPCPing only works if you run the Server part of it on the server. otherwise you will get this error. Check the DOCO on the tool.

Name resolution works, but do you get a FQDN (e.g. Host.DNSsuffix.com) or are you getting just the server name (e.g. Host). Only if you get the second one, then WINS is working for resolution or server is on the same subnet and you are using broadcasts to resolve otherwise only DNS is working and then your issue is with WINS.

Exchange and Outlook NEED WINS.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Notorious
ID: 11029005
Thanks. Turned out that the WINS database was indeed corrupted. Had to restore from backup
0