Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

There are no more endpoints available from the endpoint mapper

Posted on 2004-04-26
4
Medium Priority
?
12,650 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Hi
I am getting the above error when i am trying to join a machne on to my network. The same message also pops up if i try to add any domain user as an administrator of his local machine. Before this error was displayed i started getting an error saying "RPC server is unavailable". After this error was displayed services like IIS, Internet Services and DNS were messed up . I restarted the DNS service and the IIS Service and those started functioning properly. But i cannot stop or restart the RPC services. Looking for a solution .......
0
Comment
Question by:akkmaps
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:corneliup
ID: 10917927
MS03-010: Flaw in RPC endpoint mapper could allow Denial of Service attacks
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;331953
0
 
LVL 67

Expert Comment

by:sirbounty
ID: 10917934
MS security bulletin MS03-010 refers to this problem.
Have you tried running windows updates on this system?
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:corneliup
ID: 10917975
open a cmd window and issue the following command:
netstat -a -n

if there are hundreds of connections then probably the flow has been exploited already and you will need an antivirus to clean the system
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
BigP earned 750 total points
ID: 10918001
Microsoft's term for not being able to stop/start the RPC Service is "Behavior by design".  Unfortunately a server reboot is the only way I know to restart this service.

What I would suggest is that you review your event viewer and look for an error code for the RPC Service.

For example:

Event Type: Error
Event Source: Service Control Manager
Event Category: None
Event ID: 7031
Description:
The Remote Procedure Call (RPC) service terminated unexpectedly.

Then take that error to the Microsoft Knowledge Base at http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=fh;EN-US;KBHOWTO and search for the problem.

No doubt you will be told to service pack your server :)
0