[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

2D Motion Simulator Ideas.

Posted on 2004-04-26
4
Medium Priority
?
246 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-26
I am currently on a BSc Computer Science course , and need to come up with a project to do for my final year. This project is essential because it counts towards a substantial chunk of our over all grade.

I was just wondering if anyone had any project suggestions? Any piece of software that could be usefull to them eiher for work or outside of work. I would look to do all or some of the project in Java because this is the language I use the most and am comfortable using.

We are allocated 6 months to do the analysis, design, programming, testing and implementation therefore I would require a project that will be interesting,challenging and different because projects with these assets seem to do well.

A 2D Motion Simulator of some sort would be interesting, however a simulator of what?

My first throught was Crash test dummies however this isnt very 'different' so does anyone have any ideas in this sort of area?

I have looked at other suggestions, however none of these have really appealed to me.

Any suggestions are welcome.

Thanks

Hillian

email: Hillianno1@hotmail.com
0
Comment
Question by:Doomsday_Device
  • 2
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 10917931
VOIP is a good one. It's still on the up and by the time you've got your head around what's quite a complex subject, that bandwagon may be rolling at its maximum speed, making you pretty employable ;-)
0
 
LVL 92

Accepted Solution

by:
objects earned 1000 total points
ID: 10923386
> A 2D Motion Simulator of some sort would be interesting, however a simulator of what?

how about swarm behavior

> this isnt very 'different' so does anyone have any ideas in this sort of area?

voip isn't very different either.

0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 10923399
>>voip isn't very different either.

So how many Java implementations are you familiar with?
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:objects
ID: 10964841
0