Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How set empty string with CDocument::SetPathName()

Posted on 2004-04-26
7
Medium Priority
?
1,012 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-20
Hi

I want to initialize the pathname in CDocument, so that it is empty like when you havent saved a file yet. I have tried various things with SetPathName(string) where string is CString("") or const char *a[1] = "" and so on, but this gives a debug assertion failure! When pathname not have been set yet and you use GetPathName() it returns "" and it is exactly that i want is to do again (after a file have been saved and a new file without filename has been made)... Please help
0
Comment
Question by:jens_dalhoff
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Zoppo
ID: 10919632
Hi jens_dalhoff,

have you tried 'SetPathName( "", FALSE ) ?

If this still asserts please tell where it assert (file, line) ...

ZOPPO
0
 

Author Comment

by:jens_dalhoff
ID: 10919730
Yes i have tried that and it asserts at line 215 doccore.cpp
0
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
Zoppo earned 200 total points
ID: 10919779
hm ... ok, that's not nice, but the only way I see to do this is to
directly set 'm_strPathName' to "" ... I'm not sure if this can lead
to problems anywhere, but you can try ...

ZOPPO
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:wayside
ID: 10920087
The code for CDocument::OnNewDocument() sets it directly:

BOOL CDocument::OnNewDocument()
{
#ifdef _DEBUG
  if(IsModified())
    TRACE(traceAppMsg, 0, "Warning: OnNewDocument replaces an unsaved document.\n");
#endif

  DeleteContents();
  m_strPathName.Empty();      // no path name yet
  SetModifiedFlag(FALSE);     // make clean

  return TRUE;
}


It looks like SetPathName() only gets called when opening an existing document or saving a document, and the only thing it really does is verify the file name fits in a MAX_PATH -sized array, and sets the window title to the name. So it should be safe enough to clear m_strPathName manually.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jens_dalhoff
ID: 10920127
Ok it almost works because the string is set to "" but in the top of the window the old filename still is displayed.. Normally it would say "Untitled" when you use "New File".. How can the filename be updated?
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:wayside
ID: 10920482
Did you try CDocument::SetTitle() ?

If that doesn't work, get a pointer to the view and use SetWindowText() to set it yourself.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jens_dalhoff
ID: 10920923
Thank you wayside - sorry i cant give you points because Zoppo answared my question..
0