Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

minimizing a CDialog

Posted on 2004-04-26
4
Medium Priority
?
442 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-20
I'm trying to minimize a CDialog by doing this:

CTtDlg dlg;
dlg.Create( IDD_TT_DIALOG );
dlg.ModifyStyle( 0, WS_MINIMIZE );

It compiles and runs without error but the dialog box isn't minimized.
What can I do ?
0
Comment
Question by:__Julien__
  • 2
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
akalmani earned 500 total points
ID: 10917996
Replace this dlg.ModifyStyle( 0, WS_MINIMIZE );
with dlg.ShowWindow(SW_MINIMIZE);
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:AlexFM
ID: 10918009
Try
dlg.ShowWindow( SW_SHOWMINIMIZED  );
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:AlexFM
ID: 10918016
Sorry, I am late.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:akalmani
ID: 10918071
No worries AlexFM there was a typo from myside too...its SW_SHOWMINIMIZED...not SW_MINIMIZE
0