Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Clearing Network Credentials

Posted on 2004-04-26
6
Medium Priority
?
1,635 Views
Last Modified: 2009-07-09
Hi,

Is there anyway that I can get Windows to forget the network credentials entered for a share/system so I can logon with a different set.

Thanks
Norman
0
Comment
Question by:Norman_SK
6 Comments
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:zombieooo
zombieooo earned 100 total points
ID: 10918244
In Windows XP Professional you can change the registry value of:

HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Policies\System
Name: DontDisplayLastUserName
Data Type: REG_DWORD
Value: 1

A value of 1 will clear the last username, a value of 0 leaves the last username in the login box.

I am not sure if this works with Home Edition.

Joel
0
 
LVL 67

Accepted Solution

by:
sirbounty earned 100 total points
ID: 10918334
You might try
Start->Run->CMD
NET USE * /del
and answer "Y" when prompted...
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Gareth Gudger
ID: 10918577
The GUI way to do it is to go to Start==>Control Panel==>User Accounts (classic view) and you should see a like that says something like "Manage My Network Passwords".
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Gareth Gudger
ID: 10918591
Ooops...select the user first in User Accounts then you can click Manage My Network Passwords.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:robrandon
ID: 10918744
In Windows Explorer, click TOOLS - DISCONNECT NETWORK DRIVE . . . and remove the connections for the server.

You can also use the RUN-AS feature.

0
 

Author Comment

by:Norman_SK
ID: 10918783
Thanks to both of you.

It would appear that I need to do both.
0