Solved

need XP driver for 3Com PCMCIA card "3CCFE575BT"

Posted on 2004-04-26
30
2,888 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-17
Hello,
I've been searching for the XP-driver for the 3Com PCMCIA-card 3CCFE575BT. 3Com provides only driver till W2K....
--> http://www.3com.com/products/en_US/result.jsp?selected=5&sort=effdt&order=desc&sku=3CCFE575BT

Ay ideas ??

bye CBOB
0
Comment
Question by:cbob
  • 10
  • 9
  • 6
  • +3
30 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:middenface
ID: 10918124
Ive checked on http://www.driverguide.com/
login driver
pass all
they have an instalation file there (says its the same as the bundled software) called 3com_nic.exe. This file will install drivers for all windows OS types.
Have you tried this software already?
0
 

Author Comment

by:cbob
ID: 10918210
sorry, but I cant find any driver for 3CCFE575BT and I cant find the file "3com_nic.exe" there. Can you send me please the URL or the search steps....

CBOB
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:middenface
ID: 10918269
login
click notebook in the driver search wizard
click 0-9
click 3com
click select company
type Megahertz LAN cardbus
search
scroll to results
click Download

good Luck, ;-) im keeping my fingers crossed for you
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:middenface
ID: 10918284
If you dont beleive me that this is for 3ccfe575bt then click more in the detailed driver section and you will see the model number detailed there

chris
0
 

Author Comment

by:cbob
ID: 10918355
Yes, it is for 3CCFE575BT, but only for Win9x and NT....

any ideas for XP ??

bye CBOB
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:middenface
ID: 10918387
it says that its good for all, have you tried it?
0
 

Author Comment

by:cbob
ID: 10918422
Yes, I have try the driver. XP dont find any driver informations in the inf-files. So I have forced to install the driver manually, but the driver cant be loaded. In the expanded file I see only W9x and WNT folders.....

This is definitely not the right driver for XP!

bye CBOB
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:middenface
ID: 10918465
Click the more button, you will see "This is the driver/installation disk (as OEM) inc dos win9x and lanman etc for the 3com Megahertz 10/100 LAN CardBus.
Model no. 3ccfe575bt - it works on all windows OS's and dos. May even work other PCMCIA cards by 3com."

I think it is good for you
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:middenface
ID: 10918477
Ok I give up
0
 

Author Comment

by:cbob
ID: 10918509
... on the download link (http://members.driverguide.com/driver/detail.php?driverid=85102) the user Paul is also searching for XP driver....

Thank you middenface, by CBOB
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:middenface
ID: 10919272
Do you get this error at all "An error occurred during the installation of the device. The inf or the device information set or element does not match the specified install class. "?
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:middenface
ID: 10919344
have you tried the fe575cx.exe?
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:middenface
ID: 10919353
http://members.driverguide.com/matches.php?ids[0]=19118&ids[1]=19119&ids[2]=38303&from_ums=1
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:trailblazzyr55
ID: 10920790
Hey cbob,

You could give this site a try, it'll search for the drivers you need, and install the most up-to-date. Not 100% if it'll get ya what you need but it's worth a try:

http://www.drivershq.com/predd.asp

Good luck!
Regards,
~trail
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:trailblazzyr55
ID: 10920898
Here's another site that you may find some luck at: http://www2.windrivers.com/alpha/network.htm

There's a charge, but you may get what you need???

Good Luck!
Regards
~trail
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:thePENTIUM
ID: 10924919
If I'm not mistaken, the windows 2000 driver should work on XP. XP is built on 2000 anyways. It's all NT 5.0. I've seen a lot of companys put out drivers for windows 2000 that will work in xp.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:jonoakley
ID: 10933831
Y'all seem to be having fun here. Something nigglling in the back of my mind wants me to  ask if this is dell card to be used with different manufacture.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:jonoakley
ID: 10934028
Forget I said that old age is creeping up on me. I had a similar problem I tried to put it in Toshiba Portege with XP Pro and lost what little hair I had left.
It detected the fact I inserted the card. Made believe it was loading a decent driver then I would get no link light. My first thought was the dongle was busted. Tried several until I moved the card to a 2000 system and it worked I put the same card and dongle in a Compaq Armada and it worked  with the onboard drivers. Still works since he hasn't shown back up at my desk.

Now logic says several things could play a part in this tale. The Toshiba didn't like the card, it worked under XP with a Xircom CBE2-100 no problem so the PCMCIA slot was functional. There is no proper driver for XP, when I finally upgrade the Compaq to XP I will narrow that one. I searched several days with no luck for a compatible driver.

Hate to be a Gloomy Gus but I will watch this thread for the future of my Compaq.
0
 

Author Comment

by:cbob
ID: 10938169
Hi,
@middenface: Yes, I have try the fe575cx.exe. When I select one of the inf files during installation I get the message "Der angegebene Ort enthält keine Info über diese Hardware" --> "The selectet place don't has info about the hardware".

@trailblazzyr55: Sorry, but the drivershq.com don't list my NIC! At windrivers.com I cant search for drivers befor logon :-)

@thePENTIUM: I have try the w2k driver, but this will not work ("Das Gerät kann nicht gestartet werden, code10" --> "The device could not start").

Any other ideas ????

bye CBOB


0
 

Author Comment

by:cbob
ID: 10957881
I have found, that the PCMCIA-Card ist detectet as vendorID=10B7 and deviceID=0000 (in Registry or with Tool devcon.exe). The deviceID 0000 is not correct, because this must be deviceID=5157 for the 3CCFE575BT !! Any ideas, why Windows XP is detect a wrong deviceID ? The card workt without any Problems in another Notebook with NT or W2K. Now I use IBM ThinkPad with XP....

Bye CBOB
0
 

Author Comment

by:cbob
ID: 10958139
Ups:

http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=310772

--> I try SP1a now

bye CBOB
0
 

Author Comment

by:cbob
ID: 10976339
SP1a does not contain the right pcmcia.sys :-(
I try SP2 beta.

bye CBOB
0
 

Author Comment

by:cbob
ID: 11037966
I Give up and wait for SP2.

bye CBOB
0
 

Expert Comment

by:vrman68
ID: 11292349
Well, unfortunately 3com has discontinued that card. I find it unlikely that, unless XP natively handles that nic, you will see no driver for it. Might as well save yourself some time, and go out and buy a new one that is supported by XP. Not what you wanted to hear, I'm sure.
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:trailblazzyr55
ID: 11292974
Hello cbob,

I was just playing around here and came accross this, not sure if you've tried it yet, but worth a shot, it names your specific card for the driver on XP.

http://www.network-drivers.com/drivers/63/63291.htm

hope that helps ya,

regards,
~trail
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:trailblazzyr55
ID: 11292992
this also may be able to point you in the right direction, http://www.driversearch.com/cgi/search.cgi?q=3CCFE575BT

if it leads you back to driverguide, not sure then as I was reading you first few comments there.

good luck,

regards,
~trail
0
 

Author Comment

by:cbob
ID: 11304019
Thanks for the comments, but I have tried many drivers, without success :-(

bye CBOB
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:trailblazzyr55
ID: 11309074
3Com is kinda bad on the drivers side of things, I had a 3Com card similar to yours and wasn't very happen with, wound up taking it back and making and exchange, maybe that'd work for you as well?

hmmmm.. just doesn't seem to have the right drivers out there ;^)

regards,
~trail
0
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
trailblazzyr55 earned 500 total points
ID: 12491299
The experts an I have spent time searching for the solution to the problem, however, we haven't heard back as to what may have worked or not. Perhaps splitting the points as you see fit would be fair. I don't think one of us has a better answer than the other.

Regards,
~trail
0