Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Imageready - why are 1pix spaceholder added to right and bottom?

Posted on 2004-04-26
5
Medium Priority
?
172 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-03
Hi!

When I slice a picture, which is 734x420, in imageready with several horizontal and vertical lines - 12 slices totally, I do get as a result
a table which is 735x421 with 1pix spaceholders at the right and at the bottom.
I counted slice widths and heights and I get 734x420, but the html table is 735x421.
Slices are asymmetric, btw.

Am I doing something wrong?

Does anybody know how to solve this?

Sven
0
Comment
Question by:su-n
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:weed
ID: 10919508
Is it causing a major problem with your page layout?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:su-n
ID: 10919579
Well, no and yes.

It's a website with 4 pages I'm working on. On the 1st page is nothing to slice, that means the table is 734 width.
The other images for the 3 pages needs to be sliced and the tables will be 735. That means, when changing from page 1 to 2,3 or 4 the table won't be at the same position.
That's what I do worry about.
0
 
LVL 30

Assisted Solution

by:weed
weed earned 200 total points
ID: 10919666
It may be that when you sliced the image in IR, there was a little space on the left. Can you manually remove them in Dreamweaver or by hand in a text editor?
0
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
webwoman earned 1800 total points
ID: 10921061
The spacers are there to ensure that the table doesn't fall apart.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:su-n
ID: 10921410
Ok, thanks for your help! :)
0