Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

relaying error

Posted on 2004-04-26
3
Medium Priority
?
220 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-27
this is an error I am getting


 Transcript of session follows -----
.. while talking to mailin-03.mx.aol.com.:
<<< 554- (RTR:OR)  The IP address you are using to connect to AOL is open to the <<< 554- free relaying of e-mail.  AOL will not accept future e-mail transactions <<< 554- from this IP address until this server is closed to free relaying. <<< 554- For more information, please visit http://postmaster.info.aol.com. <<< 554  Connecting IP: 216.206.250.178 ... while talking to mailin-04.mx.aol.com.:
>>> QUIT

 this is AOL's soulution

Please secure your server from relaying unauthorized mail. Automated processes test all of the servers in our database once every 24 hours. If you'd like to see the last time at which your server was tested, use our open relay search engine. If your open relay is closed within 24 hours of the last test, it will be marked "closed" following the next test.

to fix this I imagine I need to remove AOL from the access database. Is this correct?  also will this change take affect immediately? I read somewhere that this may take 24 hours to have the changes take affect on AOL end.
0
Comment
Question by:dtooth71
3 Comments
 
LVL 40

Accepted Solution

by:
jlevie earned 375 total points
ID: 10918574
AOL is complaining that your mail server is an open relay. This would mean that it can be abused by spammers on the Internet to relay spam through your server. Assuming that 216.206.250.178 is the IP of your server a check from here indicates that it isn't in fact an open relay. Nor do I see that IP in any of the DNS black lists at http://www.declude.com/Articles.asp?ID=97. So I'm at a bit of a loss as to why AOL thinks your server is an open relay.
0
 
LVL 48

Assisted Solution

by:Tintin
Tintin earned 375 total points
ID: 10923302
I'd say that AOL either has out of date or incorrect information.  If it hasn't been cleared in the next 24 hours, contact AOL to get them to resolve it.

It certainly isn't listed in 120 of the major RBL's

http://www.mob.net/~ted/tools/rbl-frame.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:dtooth71
ID: 11160933
thanks
0