Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Java J2EE EJB interview questions

Posted on 2004-04-26
11
Medium Priority
?
216,590 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-24
Can some one give me some questions and answers which might be asked in interviews and if possible can you give me the links which has questions and answers for Java , J2EE , EJB , CORBA, C Plus Plus, C , VBA , VB , ASP
0
Comment
Question by:Richards
11 Comments
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Mayank S
ID: 10925824
You're at a site where you can find all those yourself ;-) Just keep browsing through the old questions and their solutions.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Richards
ID: 10926692
Thanks ! but I am being asked to take the premiem service to see those questions and Answers
0
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
Mayank S earned 200 total points
ID: 10926717
Ah, if you don't have premium services, then you can't search. Try here:

http://www.freshersworld.com/interview/techint.htm
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:mmuruganandam
mmuruganandam earned 200 total points
ID: 10926863
You can find interview question and answers at

http://groups.yahoo.com/group/JavaGroups/files/Books/


Regards,
Muruga
0
 

Author Comment

by:Richards
ID: 10928065
This link does not seem to be there http://groups.yahoo.com/group/JavaGroups/files/Books/ and regarding http://www.freshersworld.com/interview/techint.htm there are no answers  for it . I am looking for a link with  Questions and Answers if possible
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Mayank S
ID: 10928339
As for the Java Yahoo group, I guess the group is there but you will not be able to access it without being a member (which is free, perhaps). Goto http://groups.yahoo.com, find the group and join it.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Mayank S
ID: 11158996
Please proceed with that recommendation.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:aravind1981
ID: 11805279
The following websites also have a lot of interview questions in Java:

http://www.javacamp.org/jobinterview.html

http://www.allapplabs.com/interview_questions/java_interview_questions.htm

http://javaquestion.tripod.com/javaquestionsbank/id9.html

http://www.techinterviews.com/

For more resources, search for java interview questions in Google.

0
 

Expert Comment

by:shishir003
ID: 11891199
Q1. How would you resolve conflicts in a single row of data in a Database table
    If your application is distributed in nature?
   
Ans: The best way I can do is that I shall define an additional field as time stamp
     and should write server date time in it, for any insertion or updation happens
     from whatever source (may be from the same Java/J2EE application, or from a
     Microsoft Visual Basic application).
     And every updation of the row is preceded by a check for the time date with
     the one taken at the time of querying and looking for a change in it.
     If there is any change, then shall go for a re querying the same row, and then
     modifying the data (probably stored in a cache) and then firing the updation (
     modifying the time date field with the latest date time).
     Yes explicit locking for the row should be enabled, while doing the final updation.
0