[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Hiding Web Server Type

Posted on 2004-04-26
10
Medium Priority
?
448 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-16
How do you hide Domino's web server type from Internet users?

Thanks,

justintx
0
Comment
Question by:justintx
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
10 Comments
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:HemanthaKumar
ID: 10918582
What is that you want to hide.. The Domino msgs with version info ?? That you can't !!

~Hemanth
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:justintx
ID: 10918598
well, our auditors don't want people to be able to determine that we are running a domino web server.  you can't hide the type and version, though?  do you know why not?

justintx
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:HemanthaKumar
ID: 10918617
I don't remember .. but if you design a form called $$ReturnGeneralError... With a field called MessageString will give the error msg and you can by pass this with any customized error. Replacce any domino information from the message string and parse it to this field that might work
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:qwaletee
ID: 10918625
R6 has an option for this built in.  I think R5 has an undocumented INI parameter, but it has been a while since I looked at it.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:justintx
ID: 10918784
any idea on which option it is?

justintx
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
Bozzie4 earned 340 total points
ID: 10918933
It's a notes.ini parameter :

DominoNoBanner=1

for 5.0.2 and higher.

R6 it's indeed an option somewhere, but the notes.ini option may work as well


cheers,

Tom
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Bozzie4
ID: 10918949
Actually, the DominoNoBanner notes.ini setting is in the help for 6, so it should work.

Tom
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:justintx
ID: 10919115
ok... working this on two fronts.  Lotus support said the DominoNoBanner hides the version, but need to create a custom header through web site rules to hide the server type.

thanks

justintx
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:CRAK
ID: 10972898
A new TA has been added to EE: Lotus Domino Admin (http://www.experts-exchange.com/Web/Lotus_Domino_Admin/).

Since it's still rather empty we're looking for content for this TA. This should offer visitors a better chanche of finding answers to their questions.

This question, though not posted in a wrong TA, was a typical Lotus Domino Admin question. Therefore I'm moving it from Lotus Notes/Domino TA to Lotus Domino Admin TA.

CRAK
Page Editor
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:CRAK
ID: 10972904
Moved from Notes/Domino to Domino Admin TA.

CRAK
Page Editor
0