?
Solved

TV Capture/record Program

Posted on 2004-04-26
6
Medium Priority
?
2,205 Views
Last Modified: 2007-12-19
Anyone know a good TV Capture Program?

I need something that will dynamicly encode the video into divx, or xvid, or something that will compress a large amount of TV into a small amount of space.

I have PVR(or TVR - TVR is part of PVR AFAIK), at the minute(came with the TV Card), and it compresses the video into divx, but leaves the sound uncompressed. This brings us to the situation where the sound takes up twice the room of the video.

I'm not in the habit of paying for software(more for reasons of hassle, than loss of money - so don't say some package is only x amounts of euro/pounds/yen/dollers/etc), so this will have to be freeware, free software, or open source, or under some other license that doesn't require me to pay money(or otherwise jump through hoops), to use it.

This will also have to be windows software because I can't find linux drivers for my card.

Any suggestions / personal experience?
0
Comment
Question by:aolXFT
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
mr_gamma earned 600 total points
ID: 10921138
Fast Answer:
http://virtualvcr.sourceforge.net/

Big list of Tv and video capture applications
http://www.tv-cards.com/apps.php

I've also written a custom application for my tv card, if you need help.
For further info, ask.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:mr_gamma
ID: 10942691
0
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:Sohel Rana
Sohel Rana earned 200 total points
ID: 10943586
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Sohel Rana
ID: 10943589
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:aolXFT
ID: 10948380
Thanks mr gamma, for the quick response, unfortunatly I didn't have time to try it yet.

I was going to wait until I tried, it but more and more delays just keep getting in my way. It is therefore only fair that I award you your points now.

rdsn, deinterlace looks pretty cool, although another of your links was commercial( ie no-go ), and TV monkeys aparently can't be downloaded yet. Take 50 Points.

I could just award mr gamma the 150 points and put a points for question for rdsn, or i could increase points to 200.

Any preferences (or if you are a moderator[or not], does the above break any rules)

I'll be online for another 3 hours(or maybe less), and I'll award points then.

0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:mr_gamma
ID: 10967249
Do whaterver you like, but, if you need more specific information, ask.
0