Solved

Access database update sage

Posted on 2004-04-26
10
379 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
I have built an access database system for a customer that records work history etc, they also want a button that updates sage.

Anyone know how I go about this???
0
Comment
Question by:DP1975
10 Comments
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Steve Bink
ID: 10919015
What is sage?
0
 

Author Comment

by:DP1975
ID: 10919050
Sage accountancy software
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:rockiroads
ID: 10919093
Sage is a seperate piece of s/w, you will need to find out if there is anything out there which allows you to communicate with that database, hopefully one exists for VB to use, someone may have written an OCX

Hopefully somebody here knows else you might wanna do a search on google or something
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 54

Accepted Solution

by:
nico5038 earned 500 total points
ID: 10919117
I'm afraid you'll have to contact Sage for that as all their website reveals regarding office is:
=======================================================================
Sage Line 50 Financial Controller (single user and network multi-user) can be linked with Microsoft Office.

This means that you may read data straight into Excel, Word or Access from Sage Line 50 Accountant using the Sage ODBC data driver provided. If you do not buy the Sage Line 50 Financial Controller product you can still export data in CSV file format from Sage Line 50 Accountant or Accountant Plus that can then be opened in Word, Excel etc.
=======================================================================

(http://www.accountingsystems.co.uk/which_product_is_for_me__.htm)

So "read-only"
Only when there's an Import possibility you'll be able to pass information into their database.
Most applications however won't allow outside applications to edit the data as it might ruin the consistency....

Nic;o)
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:bluelizard
ID: 10919120
i admittedly don't know sage, and 'update' can mean a lot of things (you might want to post details about it), but i would start by investigating whether sage provides an ODBC interface and/or whether it's possible to call sage using command line parameters and/or some sort of batch file.


--bluelizard
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:rockiroads
ID: 10919130
Just had a look at the website (I think this is theirs)
http://www.sage.co.uk/partners/additions/search.asp?tid=139077&stid=139215

so it must be possible to create addons

maybe its worth contacting Sage themselves to see what SDK's they might have available
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:rockiroads
ID: 10919139
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Steve Bink
ID: 10919153
I did a quick search on google for "Sage ODBC", and got plenty of references.  Not being familiar with the software, I would not trust myself to make a recommendation on any of the drivers I saw.  I'm sure you'll be able to locate one out there that suits your needs, and they are generally pretty simple to install.

I did the same thing awhile back with Access, AS/400, and MAS90.  It was a reconciliation routine to compare a database inventory against running bank transactions.  The project did not call for updating the internal db of the accounting software (MAS90), only drawing reports from the data, and good thing since it did not truly support external updates.
0