Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How can I embedded a codec in my player?

Posted on 2004-04-26
5
Medium Priority
?
349 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-05
I need to distribute a CD with a movie file (avi with codec) and a player.
I dont like to request a codec installation.
Can I embedded a codec (DivX, Indeo, Microsoft MPEG-4 codec V2) in my player?
0
Comment
Question by:faustomen
5 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Ivanov_G
ID: 10919026

   you have to copy your codec in /system32 folder and regsvr32 this file...
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
shaneholmes earned 2000 total points
ID: 10919158
Be sure you read up on the license agreement, make sure you can distibute the files out side of the owners install paskage. Sometimes the aggreement states that a certain number of files must co-exist when soing so,  for example, the License agreement.

As Ivanov_G, stated, find the files you want, place them on the CD with your main application, then from your main app, call

 regsvr32  to register the Codec DLL's

example:

ShellExecute(Handle, 'open', 'regsvr32.exe', '/MyDLL.dll', PChar(GetCurrentDir), SW_SHOWNORMAL);

or just

WinExec('regsvr32 /MyDLL.dll', SW_SHOW);


PS> dont forgert to unregister whn done.....

Shane
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:tanghz
ID: 10926740
If the target system has a codec , will this produce conflicts?

0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:MikProg
ID: 10926955
Yes! When you finish playback and unregister .dll codec will be unregistered completely even original.
0