Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Where to store some information on a presentation level?

Posted on 2004-04-26
4
Medium Priority
?
184 Views
Last Modified: 2011-10-03
Hello Everybody,

I am trying to store some information on a presentation leve in PowerPoint 97 & 2000 & XP.

But if i store something say, in a hidden text box on master slide. I loose it when the user applies a design template (*.pot). And more over user could delete a master slide & create a new one in Powerpoint XP.

So, if i want to store some information on a presentation level. What is my best option? And the solution should work for Office versions 97, 2000 & XP.

Please advice.
Thanks in Advance,
Madhav.
0
Comment
Question by:madhav102398
4 Comments
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
jjafferr earned 200 total points
ID: 10968321
Hi madhav,

I would suggest you to go to Normal view, then put your info where it says "Click to add Notes"
OR
File>Properties, then you put your info there (I have office 2k, but for other versions, look for Properties, I am sure it must be there).

Hope this helps

Jaffer
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:tajsimmons
ID: 11042342
madhav,

Why not just enter the information "off the slide area" in normal view.

Benefits:
It will not print
It will not show during a slideshow
But while editing the presentation you can see the hidden info.

Other Alternatives to look at:
- Hidden slides (see powerpoint help file)
- File > Properties > Custom...choose a file and type all your info in there

Cheers
TAJ Simmons
microsoft powerpoint mvp
0