[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Confused for adding message handler for runtime created static controls?

Posted on 2004-04-26
5
Medium Priority
?
332 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-20
I have a 10 runtime create static controls with resource ID; like 100, 101, 102, 103, 104,105,106
107,108,109. I want to have a function to do something for each control when the control is clicked with mouse left button down. What I have done is to add this line to MESSAGE_MAP
ON_COMMAND_RANGE(100, 109, OnClick)and add  afx_msg void OnClick(UINT nID) to header file.
It works.

The one thing that I am little confused about it is  how ON_COMMAND_RANGE knows only
to work when left button is clicked which is exactly what I want! why not work when
RBUTTONDOWN, or MOUSEMOVE, or LBUTTONUP..............................

Even ON_COMMAND_RANGE(100, 109, OnClick) works for me, is it correct to use it?
If not , what is correct message that I should use.

Thanks.
Hanqian

0
Comment
Question by:Hanqian
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 45

Accepted Solution

by:
AndyAinscow earned 150 total points
ID: 10919095
The command range uses COMMAND ID's.  They are not the ID's of your controls.
you need
ON_CONTROL_RANGE
ON_CONTROL_RANGE( wNotifyCode, id1, id2, memberFxn )
Parameters
wNotifyCode
The notification code to which your handler is responding.   ****** here is the LBUTTONDOWN

id1
Command ID at the beginning of a contiguous range of control IDs.

id2
Command ID at the end of a contiguous range of control IDs.

memberFxn
The name of the message-handler function to which the controls are mapped.

0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:akalmani
ID: 10919136
You can as well use ON_NOTIFY_RANGE( wNotifyCode, id, idLast, memberFxn )

Specify any of these values of your interest for wNotifyCode
NM_CLICK User clicked left mouse button in the control
NM_DBLCLK User double-clicked left mouse button in the control
NM_RCLICK User clicked right mouse button in the control
NM_RDBLCLK User double-clicked right mouse button in the control

id The first ID of the static control
id last  ...The last ID of the static control

On_NOTIFY_RANGE(NM_CLICK, 100, 110, OnClick)
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:akalmani
ID: 10919176
oops please ignore my comments..AndyAinscow is right. Seems i am saturated for today
0
 

Author Comment

by:Hanqian
ID: 10919461
When I compile, it complains:

On_NOTIFY_RANGE' : undeclared identifier
0
 

Author Comment

by:Hanqian
ID: 10919475
ON_CONTROL_RANGE( wNotifyCode, id1, id2, memberFxn )
 works well.

Thanks.

Hanqian
0