Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

msdtc connections

Posted on 2004-04-26
4
Medium Priority
?
166 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-11
I have a server running Windows 2000 SP4 on the internet.  I use TCPView to look at the connections to the server and from time to time I see connections to msdtc.exe.  How can I figure out what's being done with those connections?

Thanks,
-Robert
0
Comment
Question by:rburns
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
lepiaf earned 500 total points
ID: 10920060
have a look at http://www.liutilities.com/products/wintaskspro/processlibrary/msdtc/

do you run personal web service or MySQL?

Cheers,
LePiaf
0
 

Author Comment

by:rburns
ID: 10920219
Yes, MySQL runs as a part of my email server (Gordano).

-Robert
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:PennGwyn
ID: 10931900
There is a discouraging amount of SQL-Slammer virus still scanning the Internet, even though it's over a year old.

0
 

Author Comment

by:rburns
ID: 11045565
Thanks for sending me down the right path.
0