Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Using DSum and Date Parameters in a Query Together

Posted on 2004-04-26
4
Medium Priority
?
613 Views
Last Modified: 2006-11-17
Good morning!

I have the following query that is subtracting two fields based on date criteria.  I am getting a data type mismatch error.  Can you please advise how to correct this error.


Subtraction: DSum("[Number of Personnel Assigned] - [Number of Personnel Attended]","Query By Month","[Date of Meeting] >='4/1/2004' and [Date of Meeting] <='4/30/2004'")

Thanks is advance for your assistance!

eaglecmg
0
Comment
Question by:eaglecmg
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
walterecook earned 1000 total points
ID: 10919241
Try wrapping the dates in #
#4/30/2004#

Walt
0
 
LVL 54

Assisted Solution

by:nico5038
nico5038 earned 1000 total points
ID: 10919388
Walter is "right on the money", but would like to add that using BETWEEN is faster, try:
"[Date of Meeting] BETWEEN #4/1/2004# AND #4/30/2004#"

Between dates are so-called "inclusive"

Nic;o)
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:walterecook
ID: 10919401
well done Nico.
Nice pickup.
0
 

Author Comment

by:eaglecmg
ID: 10919749
Thanks to both of you it worked great!   I appreciate the help!

eaglecmg
0