[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Windows 2000 Explorer

Posted on 2004-04-26
22
Medium Priority
?
177 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-14

Back in March is when the problem began but I haven't been able to deal with it since because we are a tax and audit firm and well you know why we've been tied up.

My PC works wonderful with the only VERY INCONVENIENT exception being that I cannot right click and EXPLORE on anything which of course means that EXPLORER.EXE is corrupted.  The version on this file is 5.0.3700.6690

I do not want to format my hard drive and reinstall Windows 2000 and if you Reinstall the Operating system, you still have to reinstall all of the software.  If I were not IT support then it might be easier because I wouldn't have so many different programs.

Is there any other way to correct this problem?  If you look back at my profile you can see that I tried several things in March.

Thanks to anyone that tried to give me assistance.

0
Comment
Question by:sherilewis
  • 6
  • 5
  • 4
  • +3
22 Comments
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Gareth Gudger
ID: 10919349
You could try running.....

sfc /scannow

from a run dialog box.
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Gareth Gudger
ID: 10919352
That will check the consistancy of all your files.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sherilewis
ID: 10919436
You are correct and I have performed that step several times and I have also performed the sfc /purgecache.

Thanks.
0
Free Tool: ZipGrep

ZipGrep is a utility that can list and search zip (.war, .ear, .jar, etc) archives for text patterns, without the need to extract the archive's contents.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way to say thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 49

Accepted Solution

by:
sunray_2003 earned 2000 total points
ID: 10919456
Hi sherilewis,

Have you checked for virus and spyware in the system ?

You may want to recover windows 2000 doing this

http://www.jsiinc.com/SUBG/TIP3200/rh3200.htm

Post back

Thanks
0
 

Author Comment

by:sherilewis
ID: 10919483
I will try your link but yes I have ran Adaware, Spybot and we have Norton Corporate Anti-Virus.  It is really frustrating because I don't know what else to try.  I will let you know if the link helps me.
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 10919500
So your only issue is you cannot right-click a folder and click on "explore" and explore the folder.
Other than that , you are able to work on other right-click menu commands .. is it ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:sherilewis
ID: 10919663
correct
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:RevelationCS
ID: 10919953
have you made any changes to the system from a hardware or software point of view since the problem started? There might be a possibility that there is a hardware component that is failing. Try removing all unessential hardware and booting the system to see how it runs. Also, there might be some bad sectors on the harddrive, have you attempted to check the status of the drive? Also, make sure you have the latest updates for Norton, Adaware, and Spybot. You may have run them, but double-check to make sure there arn't any newer updates out there for them... I had a post I posted in with someone having the same issue, they rand spybot with the latest defs and the issue fixed itself.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:mclean01
ID: 10925059
Looks like you've got alot of it all covered but out of curiousity, have you tried logging into the workstation as someone else?  (Possibly a profile problem?)  

What happens in safe mode?
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:matheson
ID: 10944673
copy the explorer.exe from another machine of the same service pack...

rename the old one and place the new one in c:\winnt\system32

reboot the machine
0
 

Author Comment

by:sherilewis
ID: 11033381
This is just so that I don't get a reprimand but none of the above has worked for me.  My right click functions all work but the EXPLORE locks up every time.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:RevelationCS
ID: 12324372
as the author posted that none of the recommendations worked and no expert followed up after that, I would recommend delete/refund
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:RevelationCS
ID: 12406589
okay, what the heck? You say nothing helped you with solving the problem, yet you accept an answer that has no real value to even PAQing the question? Can you provide an explanation as to why you accepted that answer?
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 12406641
RevelationCS..

Calm down as I guess user might have accepeted the wrong comment..

SR
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:RevelationCS
ID: 12408044
SR,

based on the last comments made by the author, I highly doubt that.... I would like an explanation, however, as to the reasoning behind it as I feel this question should still be deleted as there is no apparent PAQ value for it as the author stated on 05/10/2004 12:47PM CDT that none of the experts recommendations resolved the issue for them...
0
 

Author Comment

by:sherilewis
ID: 12410739
Sunray:

This is the answer of yours that I should have "ACCEPTED" but you are still the one who would have received the points.

http://www.jsiinc.com/SUBG/TIP3200/rh3200.htm


This is about the 3rd time I have seen harassing comments from other "Experts" and it really doesn't seem worth it.  I don't  NOT answer my solutions, I forget at times and I am slow but I really thought this one was closed.

I did close out the most recent one and again, you are the one that received the points.

Please submit this to the Monitor or Administrator?


Sunray, thanks so much for all of your help.


Sheri Lewis
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 12410802
Sheri

Thanks for coming back
I have posted a CS question and a Mod will be coming to accept the correct comment as the answer.

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Community_Support/Q_21182899.html

Making mistakes in  choosing the right comment is a very basic and simple problem . It happens to so many users around here. Experts here feel the need for users to come back and reply to their comments duely so that it helps everyone.

Take it easy ..  

SR
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:RevelationCS
ID: 12416671
Thank you for the clarification on what was supposed to be the correct answer, Sheri...  This greatly helps the rest of us in learning from the specific issues also and adds greater value to the questions that are PAQd for future reference.... I do apologize if I sounded a little bit blunt with my last two responses... Its been a long last 24 hours at work and the responses after reading them again sounded that way. I was only attempting to get clarification on your reasoning behind the original accepted answer...
0
 

Author Comment

by:sherilewis
ID: 12422042

I accept the apology and I am sorry that I clicked on "accept" on the wrong answer.  I just knew Sunray was the one that gave hte answer I used.

Actually most everyone had good resposnes it was just htat my Windows 2000 Explorer was ver "jacked up" (my teenager's lingo).  I do understand the importance of responding correctly and will slow down in the future.

Have a great week.


Sheri Lewis
0