Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

SCSI Issue

Posted on 2004-04-26
12
Medium Priority
?
308 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-03
Below is a qustion I posted the other day and thought I had the answer.  well it didn't work..




Have a server that has 2 36gig scsi hard drives.  Mirror.  They have the OS on them.
Have the same server with 3 72gig scsi hard drives.  they are raid-5.  Working fine.  data bank.

one of the 36 gig drives failed and it broke the mirror.  I went into the SCSI utility and checked the data.  One of the hard drives has bad blocks.  after rebooting form this, I got a blue screen (can't access boot device)

I unplugged the drive 0 from the scsi cable and by default, the other 36 gig drive moved to Drive 0.  The system then booted using the one drive.  

So I am in good shape..

Now I want to replace that hard drive.  is it just as simple as adding the new drive in the place of the old one or should I move the drive that works up the cable to the drive that I took out and put the brand new drive in the place of drive 1.  Then re mirror the drives?

Just looking for best pratice with no data loss.


after taking the advise of the expert before, this issue isn't resloved.

I need to hook a new SCSI drive back up to the cable and re mirror the dirves.  I rotated the drives through.  The failed drive (0) was removed and the mirror drive (1) was moved up the calbe and placed in the position that drive (0) was in.  This didn't work.  So I moved it back and it works fine.  I try to add the new drive in the drive(0) and the system doesn't boot.  I went in and modified the ARC statment to have the system look at the drive(1) for the OS.  no go.  the system works but only if I leave the mirror drive in the origianl spot.  I can't seem to add another hard drive to the cable .  when I do, the system always goes to this hard drive for the OS and it is a new drive.  there isn't anything on this drive yet...

what am I missing??

Please post in english..  keep it simple and don't refer me to 20 different links to read. Just need some things to try..  
0
Comment
Question by:lefty431
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
12 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
barcelona_blom earned 672 total points
ID: 10919516
Have you set this new drive to have the same scsi id as the failed drive,
If so you need to enter the scsi bios and tell it to boot from the mirror drive that contains the o/s.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:crissand
ID: 10919548
I need more information, please. What type of SCSI controller do you use? What OS is installed? How the mirror was created, using the SCSI controller or the OS?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:lefty431
ID: 10919732
adaptec controller,

windows 2000 server

mirror created with OS.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:crissand
ID: 10919875
Ok. You have now a configuration with 2 disks, and the system is booting from the mirror.

Go to Disk manager and break the mirror, you'll probably have some ! singns there.

Now, recreate the mirror, it will take some time.

This is it!
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:lefty431
ID: 10920442
I can't do that.  I know this much.   the problem is before I get to this point.  everytime I try to add the replacement hard drive on the SCSI cable the computer looks for that drive to contain the OS.  when in fact it is the mirror dirve that has this info.

0
 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:crissand
crissand earned 664 total points
ID: 10920665
Well, then here is the answer:

http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=113977

and

http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=120227

This is what I did. :-)
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:lefty431
ID: 10921191
I guess the long and the short of this is when I hook up the new hard drive the system won't boot.  I tried to change the ARC so point to drive1 instead of drive 0 and it didn't work.

is there something else I need to change in the ARC path?\
0
 
LVL 56

Assisted Solution

by:andyalder
andyalder earned 664 total points
ID: 10922130
Dis you change disk or rdisk in the arc path? disk is always 0 with multi and you change rdisk() to 1.
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;q102873 ahs a good example
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:barcelona_blom
ID: 10940407
When using software raid you should just need to tell the scsi card to boot from the scsi id of the drive that contains the operating system.

I have done this and it worked.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:lefty431
ID: 10941461
then should I just re create the mirror and switch it back or does it matter?
0