Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Networking a Win2K laptop and Win XP Home desktop to share printer on desktop

Posted on 2004-04-26
5
Medium Priority
?
485 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-18
Hi folks,
I think I've found my answer by searching through the messages here, but just want to confirm my exact stuation.

I have a laptop running Win2k SP4.  This is a work laptop and connects to a work domain (let's call it xyz.companyname.com).  I have some local admin rights to this machine, but IT has disabled a lot of things (like creating new hardware profiles).

At home, I have a Win XP Home machine hooked to a Netgear wirless router.  It has an HP Deskjet printer attached to it.

I want to be able to print from the laptop using the printer attached to XP machine over a wireless network.  I have shared the printer on the XP machine and know that it's working correctly because another XP machine in the same workgroup attached to the router can print to it.

I've inserted the wirelss card in the laptop and I can access the internet just fine.

When I go to install the HP printer as a network printer, I'm able to see the XP computer, but not get to the printer.

I understand that this is because the work machine is on a domain and the XP system is in a workgroup and aren't compatible.

I've tried changing the laptop to match the workgroup name.  This was a disaster in that once I was disconnected from the work domain, I couldn't get back with IT coming and getting me back in.  I don't have permissions to reconnect to the domain.  I also don't have permissions to have a local user-id on the laptop outside of the domain.  And I can't create a different hardware profile.  

Here's the solution that I've seen and I'm looking for some confirmation.  Basically, keep the laptop on the xyz.companyname.com domain, but change the workgroup name (currently the default MSHOME) to that same domain name(xyz.companyname.com).  Then as long as file and print sharing is installed and the printer is shared, I should be able to see the printer from the laptop.

Is that right?  Am I missing something?  Will this change the way the XP system runs (e.g., change logon requirements, etc.)?

Thanks a bunch for your help!  Sorry the message is so long, but wanted to give as much detail as I could.

Lee
0
Comment
Question by:lmahlstrom
5 Comments
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
Gareth Gudger earned 2000 total points
ID: 10919648
You might also be able to do it by enabling the guest account on your XP box. This should allow you to connect to it with your laptop. Otherwise I would ask the network admins to kindly create a local account for you on the laptop.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:sr_millar
ID: 10960663
Lee,

One solution that would definitely fix it and avoid all the trouble of the above would be to buy an external Jet Direct card for the printer.  I do not know if you are familiar with these, but you plug your printer into the Jet Direct box which in turn plugs into your hub (or in this case wireless router).  After suitable config (very easy with HP's software, the printer then has an IP address.  You then setup a TCPIP printer port on each PC and you will be happily priting regardless of workgroup/domain setup.

Of course the above depends on budget, but they are not too expensive.

Stuart
0