Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Could not open MS Access 2000 File - Msysdb missing

Posted on 2004-04-26
5
Medium Priority
?
1,108 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
When I am trying to open a MS Access 2000 file, it shows "The Microsoft Jet database engine could not find the object "Msysdb". Make sure the object exists and that you spell its name and the path name  correctly."

Anybody who provides help will be appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:Alwu
5 Comments
 
LVL 51

Accepted Solution

by:
Steve Bink earned 436 total points
ID: 10919704
Open Access, but do not select a database to open.  Then try the repair option from the Tools menu.  Sounds like your db may have been corrupted.  
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:TOPIO
TOPIO earned 432 total points
ID: 10920216
Or if the fix does not work , open a new database  and do FILE ->GET EXTERNAL DATA -> IMPORT and select all the objects in your old database, if you get an error message in one you can restart the process skipping that one
0
 
LVL 54

Assisted Solution

by:nico5038
nico5038 earned 432 total points
ID: 10922926
Hi Alwu,

Just when the options from routinet and TOPIO don't work here my checklist for the MS Access database recovery:

1) Create a backup of the corrupt database. (Just in case of)

2) Create a new database and use File/Get external data/Import to get all objects of the damaged database.

3) Try these Microsoft solutions:
Repair A97/A2000:
http://support.microsoft.com/support/kb/articles/Q109/9/53.asp
Jetcomp:
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;Q273956
and/or read the article:
ACC2000: How to Troubleshoot Corruption in a Microsoft Access Database
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;306204

4) Bit "heavier":
Access decompile:
http://www.granite.ab.ca/access/decompile.htm

5) Try a recovery tool:
Access recovery:
http://www.officerecovery.com/access/index.htm

6) Ask a company (will cost $$'s ! )
http://www.pksolutions.com/services.htm 

Nic;o)
0