Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

redim vs. erase what is the difference

Posted on 2004-04-26
6
Medium Priority
?
1,157 Views
Last Modified: 2006-11-17
redim vs. erase what is the difference?
I’m having a hard time understanding what the difference between using erase or redim to clear out an array. Can some one fill me in on the pros and Con’s of it?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:cdb424ttm
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Éric Moreau
ID: 10919754
redim can't be used with static arrays.

erase will completely delete a variable arrays and will only reset values of static arrays.
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:hongjun
ID: 10919765
ya redim will remove memory (without the preserve)
erase will also do
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:hongjun
ID: 10919786
i am not sure what will be the difference in terms of "freeing memory" speed for hugh arrays.
if i am not wrong, i guess redim is faster.
perhaps emoreau can comment on this.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 76

Accepted Solution

by:
David Lee earned 2000 total points
ID: 10919898
Redim changes the size of an array.  So, for example, I can redim an array and change the size while simultaneously disposing of its contents (if I don't use Redim Preserve).  Erase simply disposes of the contents of the array.  If the array happens to be dynamic, then it also disposes of the array elements themselves, not just their contents.  In contrast, if I use Redim I cannot reduce the array to fewer than one element.  Erase also releases the memory associated with a dynamic array.

dim myArray()          'Create a dynamic array
redim myArray(9)     'Resize the array to 10 elements with the lowest being element 0
redim myArray(0)     'Knocks the array down to one element
redim myArray(9)     'Back to 10 elements
erase myArray          'Array now has no elements

0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Éric Moreau
ID: 10920056
>>if i am not wrong, i guess redim is faster.
>>perhaps emoreau can comment on this.

I have no idea on this.
0