[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

MMC Property Pages not seen

Posted on 2004-04-26
2
Medium Priority
?
272 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-12
I am having serious trouble attemptong to open MMC property pages. I have to re-boot to get one or two pages to open then I must re-boot again. I have tried just ending the MMC service using Task Manager but only the re-boot fixes the problem for one or two pages. The system is WIndows 2000 Server with SP 4 installed. I did not see a hot fix that address the problem.

Can anyone helpme?(!)

Michael
0
Comment
Question by:Michael
2 Comments
 
LVL 67

Accepted Solution

by:
sirbounty earned 750 total points
ID: 10919780
Hmm - you might try Start->Run->SFC /Scannow.

Same problem opening them individually?
Start->Run->Compmgmt.msc
Start->Run->Eventvwr.msc
Start->Run->lusrmgr.msc
???
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:RevelationCS
RevelationCS earned 750 total points
ID: 10920314
also, do you see anything in the application or system logs when you start having problems with this? what is the CPU/memory usage before you have to reboot. Are there any other applications running in the background that are using CPU usage when you are attempting to do things in the MMC consoles? I have noticed in the past that if you have too much open at a given time, that I have encountered the same problem with MMC.
0