?
Solved

Creatiing alert to notify when totalpagenumber > 1 - this is urgent, please help!

Posted on 2004-04-26
5
Medium Priority
?
556 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Hi there.  I have a report that returns multiple customer records.  Sometimes the record may span 2 pages, mostly one.  I want to create an alert that tells me when it DOES span 2 pages however, I keep getting the message "one of the previous fields is not constant over group level of this field".
0
Comment
Question by:mwhalen061600
5 Comments
 
LVL 101

Expert Comment

by:mlmcc
ID: 10920260
How are you calling the report?

mlmcc
0
 
LVL 42

Accepted Solution

by:
frodoman earned 2000 total points
ID: 10920367
AFAIK there is no way to do this.

The problem is that alerts are usually triggered in the "BeforeReadingRecords" or "WhileReadingRecords" pass of the report engine but the number of pages isn't available until the "WhilePrintingRecords" pass (which is after the other two).  Alerts can't to the best of my knowledge be triggered during the print pass.



0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:PWinter
ID: 10920425
Hi.

You can create a formula (evaluated "WhilePrintingRecords") that calls a user defined function if the page number > 1.
The user-defined function can fire up an alert.

Good Luck.
PW
0