Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Windows 2000 Startup script

Posted on 2004-04-26
10
Medium Priority
?
179 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-13
I am running a Windows 2000 domain and wish to create a script that creates an L drive on clients PCs (Windows XP Pro) that is a shared resource on the server.

The trouble is that some users log on using local computer accounts.
I thought that by assigning the script via group policy as a computer startup script as opposed to a logon script would sidestep this problem and the drive would be created regardless of who logs in, but it dosent seem to have had any effect....

Does anyone know what the problem is?

What permissions/settings do I need to have to allow this to work, the resource is shared with "everyone" group...

Thanks,
0
Comment
Question by:STEVEO3
10 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:RevelationCS
ID: 10920075
If the users are logging in using local accounts on the pcs instead of using domain accounts, then you will need to make sure the local user accounts are replicated on the machine with the shared resource (L drive). If those accounts are not replicated, you will need to have some method in the script that authenticates the users with a user id/password that will work to access the shared drive. You can test this by attempting to map to the shared resource via Windows Explorer logged in as the local users to see how it reacts....
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:JammyPak
ID: 10921251
if users don't login to the domain, then the GPO isn't being applied. a computer startup script can't map a drive because there's no user context yet. For the non-domain members, you will have to have the accounts duplicated, as RevelationCS sez, but you'll also have to put a batch file in their 'Startup' folder
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:JammyPak
ID: 10921273
(you could give a standard 'Startup' folder using GPO, but that's also a user setting - so it won't apply to these non-domain users)
0
Free Tool: Site Down Detector

Helpful to verify reports of your own downtime, or to double check a downed website you are trying to access.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Expert Comment

by:STEVEO2
ID: 10922879
So creating a GPO with the computer configuration set to have a startup script and giving the computer account read and apply group policy permissions on the security tab will not work because it still needs a user to log on to the domian??

Does anyone have any web resources that cover this?
0
 

Expert Comment

by:STEVEO2
ID: 10922986
Ok i just logged on as normal user who should have the policy applied and nothing happens, i then put the same batch file as a logon script in the user configuration and still nothing.

Runnoing the batch file on the computer manually works.

The file is located in sysvol\domain\scripts


Can anyone see what is going wrong here?
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
JammyPak earned 1000 total points
ID: 10928114
"So creating a GPO with the computer configuration set to have a startup script and giving the computer account read and apply group policy permissions on the security tab will not work because it still needs a user to log on to the domian??"

All I'm saying is that you can't map a drive until a user is logged on - computer accounts can't map drives...

"Ok i just logged on as normal user who should have the policy applied and nothing happens, i then put the same batch file as a logon script in the user configuration and still nothing."

So your GPO is not working properly then...let's back up - you created a GPO object for the domain, or for one OU?
Are the user account objects in the correct container where the GPO is defined? (since logon scripts are a 'user' configuration)
If you login as the user, and then run "gpresult" from a command line, does it show any GPOs being assigned?
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:hewittg
ID: 12397061
Also check for duplicate accounts

Glenn
0