[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

include pdf in asp page

Posted on 2004-04-26
7
Medium Priority
?
505 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-18
i would like to have my pdf file included in my asp page.

what code do i have to insert in my asp page so the pdf will be included inside the page and not as an external link.


the name of the pdf file is  registration.pdf

thanks
0
Comment
Question by:gianitoo
7 Comments
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:hongjun
ID: 10919993
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Slimshaneey
ID: 10920001
You best bet is to 'redirect' to the pdf file i.e.
response.redirect "file.pdf"
Not everyone will have the ablility to read pdf files in their broiwser though...
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:alorentz
ID: 10920007
PDF's use Adobe Reader via the browser, but it's independent and external.  Don't think you can do that...
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:hongjun
ID: 10920038
ya it depends on what being installed on the machine.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:deighc
ID: 10920336
You can't do that. You can only have one content type per request. You'll need to make link to the document.
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
Sleepyhead_NO earned 2000 total points
ID: 10920637
<iframe name="pdf_file" src="registration.pdf" style="width:400px;height:300px;"></iframe>

will bring up the adobe acrobat reader within your page as an iframe.
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:alorentz
ID: 10920765
@Sleepyhead_NO - yeah, thought of that earlier, but never tested.  Probably will work, but I hate frames... ;-)
0