Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

SQL Server 7.0 Unlock

Posted on 2004-04-26
4
Medium Priority
?
253 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
Is there any way to open or get scripts for a database that is password protected by another user?
0
Comment
Question by:sublimation
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:arbert
ID: 10920014
SQL Server databases aren't password protected.  If you use the SA account or logon to windows as an administrator, you should be able to access anything in the database.
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:sublimation
ID: 10920053
Hi,  arbert.

Somebody has set the database so that only they can use it and that person is no longer at the company.  They set themselves as the system admin.
0
 
LVL 34

Accepted Solution

by:
arbert earned 1000 total points
ID: 10920063
You should still be able to login as a domain admin and get into the database.
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Scott Pletcher
ID: 10920911
>> You should still be able to login as a domain admin and get into the database. <<

Even if he/she removed the BUILTIN login?


You might want to search the web using Google or Teoma -- it's my understanding that SQL p/ws are rather weakly encoded and I think you may find some good "cracking" code.
0