Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

problem with a .vbs script I put in group policy

Posted on 2004-04-26
12
Medium Priority
?
459 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
I installed a .vbs script in a group Policy. It does apply when the user logs in. The problem being it gives the user a erro message telling him that the network name cannot be found.

error: Network Name cannot be found
code 80070043
Source: WSHNetwork.mapNetworkDrive
I have the wsh host 5.6 installed on the server
do I have to install it on the clients too?
0
Comment
Question by:rocker40
  • 5
  • 4
12 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:msice
ID: 10920137
If you are using a mapped drive does the drive letter and mapping match the client computer logging on? If you say D:\some.vbs and the d drive is not created on the client first you will get this error.
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
RevelationCS earned 500 total points
ID: 10920161
this appears to be more of an issue with the script than an issue with windows 2000. Make sure that in your script, you are mapping correctly to the resource and that it is a compatible method of mapping using VBS... As far as permissions, make sure the users are using user accounts that are available on the shared resource. If domain accounts, the domain groups/users would have to be added appropriately either in the script or on the computer with the shared resouce. If using local accounts, the local accounts would have to be replicated on the shared resource computer or proper authentication sent via the script. I would also recommend possibly requesting a move of this post over to the VB forum for someone who can help you more with the script if those options don't help you resolve your issue.
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:msice
msice earned 500 total points
ID: 10920167
If you are using a UNC \\someserver\someshare\some.vbs can you access this shaer and run the file from the client computer manualy? Can you ping the name of the server serving the .vbs file from the client CMD> ping someserver -
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:msice
ID: 10920280
In the vbs file if you are launching any other file or mapped resource the my above comments apply as well.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:RevelationCS
ID: 12324422
my recommendation would be a PAQ/ Points Revelation, however, I don't want to be the determining factor on that as I would be partial towards my post... anyother recommendations?
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:msice
ID: 12324455
Well the fact that the error was "that the network name cannot be found" would make me think my answers were helpful - especially my first one. Any comments rocker40?
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:RevelationCS
ID: 12324514
I apologize, I missed the first comment by you when I reread the comment. In that case, I would recommend PAQ/Split of the points...
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:msice
ID: 12324516
I agree.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:RevelationCS
ID: 12324541
it was a long last couple of days with some big production issues at work that affected our environment.. brain was somewhat shot ;)
0