Solved

Can someone help me with my hijack

Posted on 2004-04-26
6
2,140 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-11
I am a dummy with computers..lol
Can you tell me what I can delete and what to do.. I cannot thank you experts enough and this is a great board!

Logfile of HijackThis v1.97.7
Scan saved at 11:14:02 AM, on 4/26/2004
Platform: Windows XP SP1 (WinNT 5.01.2600)
MSIE: Internet Explorer v6.00 SP1 (6.00.2800.1106)

Running processes:
C:\WINDOWS\System32\smss.exe
C:\WINDOWS\system32\winlogon.exe
C:\WINDOWS\system32\services.exe
C:\WINDOWS\system32\lsass.exe
C:\WINDOWS\system32\svchost.exe
C:\WINDOWS\System32\svchost.exe
C:\WINDOWS\system32\spoolsv.exe
C:\WINDOWS\Explorer.EXE
C:\Program Files\Java\j2re1.4.2_03\bin\jusched.exe
C:\documents and settings\chris\local settings\temp\ev8QGhwi.exe
C:\Program Files\Common Files\Dpi\dpi.exe
C:\Program Files\Common files\updmgr\updmgr.exe
C:\Program Files\MSN Messenger\MsnMsgr.Exe
C:\Program Files\AIM\aim.exe
C:\Program Files\Skype\Phone\Skype.exe
C:\Documents and Settings\Chris\Application Data\ctee.exe
C:\WINDOWS\System32\wapicc.exe
C:\WINDOWS\System32\wuauclt.exe
C:\Program Files\MSN\MSNCoreFiles\msn6.exe
C:\Documents and Settings\Chris\Local Settings\Temp\Temporary Directory 1 for hijackthis1977[1].zip\HijackThis.exe

R1 - HKCU\Software\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\SearchURL,(Default) = http://rd.yahoo.com/customize/sbcydsl/defaults/su/*http://www.yahoo.com
R3 - URLSearchHook: (no name) - {707E6F76-9FFB-4920-A976-EA101271BC25} - C:\Program Files\TV Media\TvmBho.dll
R3 - URLSearchHook: (no name) - {5D60FF48-95BE-4956-B4C6-6BB168A70310}_ - (no file)
R3 - URLSearchHook: (no name) - {4FC95EDD-4796-4966-9049-29649C80111D}_ - (no file)
O1 - Hosts: 255.255.255.255 www.casinoxo.com
O1 - Hosts: 255.255.255.255 www.theblackjacktable.com
O1 - Hosts: 255.255.255.255 www.theblackjacktable.com
O1 - Hosts: 255.255.255.255 www.theblackjacktable.com
O1 - Hosts: 255.255.255.255 www.theblackjacktable.com
O2 - BHO: (no name) - {02478D38-C3F9-4efb-9B51-7695ECA05670} - C:\Program Files\Yahoo!\Companion\Installs\cpn\ycomp5_3_12_0.dll
O2 - BHO: (no name) - {25F7FA20-3FC3-11D7-B487-00D05990014C} - C:\WINDOWS\System32\mskpkc.dll
O2 - BHO: NavErrRedir Class - {4FC95EDD-4796-4966-9049-29649C80111D} - C:\PROGRA~1\INCRED~1\BHO\INCFIN~2.DLL
O2 - BHO: NavErrRedir Class - {5D60FF48-95BE-4956-B4C6-6BB168A70310} - C:\PROGRA~1\INCRED~1\BHO\INCFIN~1.DLL
O2 - BHO: (no name) - {707E6F76-9FFB-4920-A976-EA101271BC25} - C:\Program Files\TV Media\TvmBho.dll
O3 - Toolbar: &Radio - {8E718888-423F-11D2-876E-00A0C9082467} - C:\WINDOWS\System32\msdxm.ocx
O3 - Toolbar: Yahoo! Companion - {EF99BD32-C1FB-11D2-892F-0090271D4F88} - C:\Program Files\Yahoo!\Companion\Installs\cpn\ycomp5_3_12_0.dll
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [SunJavaUpdateSched] C:\Program Files\Java\j2re1.4.2_03\bin\jusched.exe
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [ev8QGhwi] C:\documents and settings\chris\local settings\temp\ev8QGhwi.exe
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [Dpi] C:\Program Files\Common Files\Dpi\dpi.exe
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [updmgr] C:\Program Files\Common files\updmgr\updmgr.exe
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [TV Media] C:\Program Files\TV Media\Tvm.exe
O4 - HKCU\..\Run: [MsnMsgr] "C:\Program Files\MSN Messenger\MsnMsgr.Exe" /background
O4 - HKCU\..\Run: [AIM] C:\Program Files\AIM\aim.exe -cnetwait.odl
O4 - HKCU\..\Run: [Yahoo! Pager] C:\Program Files\Yahoo!\Messenger\ypager.exe -quiet
O4 - HKCU\..\Run: [Skype] "C:\Program Files\Skype\Phone\Skype.exe" /nosplash /minimized
O4 - HKCU\..\Run: [Uoou] C:\Documents and Settings\Chris\Application Data\ctee.exe
O4 - HKCU\..\Run: [WTSS] C:\WINDOWS\System32\wapicc.exe
O4 - HKCU\..\Run: [msmc] C:\WINDOWS\System32\msgked.exe
O4 - HKCU\..\Run: [TV Media] C:\Program Files\TV Media\Tvm.exe
O4 - Startup: DLHelperEXE.exe
O9 - Extra 'Tools' menuitem: Sun Java Console (HKLM)
O9 - Extra button: AIM (HKLM)
O9 - Extra button: Messenger (HKLM)
O9 - Extra 'Tools' menuitem: Messenger (HKLM)
O16 - DPF: {166B1BCA-3F9C-11CF-8075-444553540000} (Shockwave ActiveX Control) - http://download.macromedia.com/pub/shockwave/cabs/director/sw.cab
O16 - DPF: {30528230-99F7-4BB4-88D8-FA1D4F56A2AB} (YInstStarter Class) - http://us.dl1.yimg.com/download.yahoo.com/dl/installs/yinst0401.cab
O16 - DPF: {33564D57-0000-0010-8000-00AA00389B71} - http://download.microsoft.com/download/F/6/E/F6E491A6-77E1-4E20-9F5F-94901338C922/wmv9VCM.CAB
O16 - DPF: {74D05D43-3236-11D4-BDCD-00C04F9A3B61} (HouseCall Control) - http://a840.g.akamai.net/7/840/537/2004033001/housecall.antivirus.com/housecall/xscan53.cab
O16 - DPF: {7D1E9C49-BD6A-11D3-87A8-009027A35D73} (Yahoo! Audio UI1) - http://chat.yahoo.com/cab/yacsui.cab
O16 - DPF: {9F1C11AA-197B-4942-BA54-47A8489BB47F} (Update Class) - http://v4.windowsupdate.microsoft.com/CAB/x86/unicode/iuctl.CAB?37989.8653009259
O16 - DPF: {AED98630-0251-4E83-917D-43A23D66D507} (WebHandler Class) - http://activex.microgaming.com/DLHelper/version7/DLHelper.cab
O16 - DPF: {D27CDB6E-AE6D-11CF-96B8-444553540000} (Shockwave Flash Object) - http://download.macromedia.com/pub/shockwave/cabs/flash/swflash.cab
O16 - DPF: {D8089245-3211-40F6-819B-9E5E92CD61A2} (FlashXControl Object) - https://register3.valueactive.com/246/webolr/OCX/FlashAX.cab
O16 - DPF: {F58E1CEF-A068-4C15-BA5E-587CAF3EE8C6} (MSN Chat Control 4.5) - http://chat.msn.com/bin/msnchat45.cab
O17 - HKLM\System\CCS\Services\Tcpip\..\{876AA6A1-FD4F-4B72-B549-0F97C45FF49D}: NameServer = 151.164.14.201 151.164.1.8

0
Comment
Question by:vixen7
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:LucF
ID: 10920126
Hi vixen7,

R3 - URLSearchHook: (no name) - {5D60FF48-95BE-4956-B4C6-6BB168A70310}_ - (no file)
R3 - URLSearchHook: (no name) - {4FC95EDD-4796-4966-9049-29649C80111D}_ - (no file)
O1 - Hosts: 255.255.255.255 www.casinoxo.com
O1 - Hosts: 255.255.255.255 www.theblackjacktable.com
O1 - Hosts: 255.255.255.255 www.theblackjacktable.com
O1 - Hosts: 255.255.255.255 www.theblackjacktable.com
O1 - Hosts: 255.255.255.255 www.theblackjacktable.com
O2 - BHO: (no name) - {25F7FA20-3FC3-11D7-B487-00D05990014C} - C:\WINDOWS\System32\mskpkc.dll
O2 - BHO: NavErrRedir Class - {4FC95EDD-4796-4966-9049-29649C80111D} - C:\PROGRA~1\INCRED~1\BHO\INCFIN~2.DLL
O2 - BHO: NavErrRedir Class - {5D60FF48-95BE-4956-B4C6-6BB168A70310} - C:\PROGRA~1\INCRED~1\BHO\INCFIN~1.DLL
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [ev8QGhwi] C:\documents and settings\chris\local settings\temp\ev8QGhwi.exe
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [updmgr] C:\Program Files\Common files\updmgr\updmgr.exe
O4 - HKCU\..\Run: [Uoou] C:\Documents and Settings\Chris\Application Data\ctee.exe
O4 - HKCU\..\Run: [WTSS] C:\WINDOWS\System32\wapicc.exe
O4 - HKCU\..\Run: [msmc] C:\WINDOWS\System32\msgked.exe
O4 - Startup: DLHelperEXE.exe
O16 - DPF: {AED98630-0251-4E83-917D-43A23D66D507} (WebHandler Class) - http://activex.microgaming.com/DLHelper/version7/DLHelper.cab

Tick the checkbox in front of all these lines, afterwards, click "fix checked"
Reboot and you should be good :)

Greetings,

LucF
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:shahrial
ID: 10920253
Download and run these to automatically detect and remove it for you...

Lavasoft Ad-Aware 6 > http://www.netsecurity.about.com/library/blfreespyware.htm
Spybot-Search & Destroy >  http://www.safer-networking.org/

After downloading these, update them.  Use both for maximum efficiency.
Good Luck...
0
 

Author Comment

by:vixen7
ID: 10920342
I have run both of those with no sucess,
I did a house call and came up with these

TROJSTILEN A- cant access
CHM Psyme.Y-not cleanable
JS INOR.M-not cleanable
BKDR SANDBOX.A-not cleanable

Am I screwed?  I am at a total loss here and LUCF I did what you told me, so all those other things are ok to leave on? I also did a swredder
0
When ransomware hits your clients, what do you do?

MSPs: Endpoint security isn’t enough to prevent ransomware.
As the impact and severity of crypto ransomware attacks has grown, Webroot has fought back, not just by building a next-gen endpoint solution capable of preventing ransomware attacks but also by being a thought leader.

 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
LucF earned 125 total points
ID: 10920597
Yep, all other things seem fine to me...

For those virusses, boot your computer into safe mode and run an antivirus from there, delete the files that are not cleanable.

LucF

p.s. at what location do those infected files hide? You may need to disable system restore to get rid of the first one.
0
 

Author Comment

by:vixen7
ID: 10920624
the first 3 are in my documents and settings
and the last is in windows/system

Now when you say run a scan in safe mode ...what anitvirus scan do you recommend?
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:LucF
ID: 10920673
If you're able to use an online virusscanner, I suggest you to go for that, otherwise just the one you have installed on your computer.
For all of them counts, in safe mode, you can just delete the offending files if you're having problems getting them picked up by the virusscanner.
0