Solved

Stuck in loop change password every three days

Posted on 2004-04-26
7
684 Views
Last Modified: 2011-09-20
I am experiencing a strange issue with some users getting stuck in a loop with needing to change their password every three days - everytime they logon and even after they change it!. This is a random problem that seems to happen to one or two users every few months. Here is the password policy. The problem seems to go away (on its own) for some users but not others. Anyone see an issue below or have any idea what might cause this.

Policy      Computer Setting
Enforce password history      4 passwords remembered
Maximum password age      90 days
Minimum password age      1 days
Minimum password length      5 characters
Passwords must meet complexity requirements      Disabled
Store password using reversible encryption for all users in the domain      Disabled
0
Comment
Question by:msice
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
Gareth Gudger earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
You could try to force the policy back down...
gpupdate /force = XP clients/server 2003
secedit /refreshpolicy = 2000
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Gareth Gudger
Comment Utility
Or actually for 2000
secedit /enforce will be better.
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:msice
Comment Utility
Ok so try secedit /refreshpolicy user_policy /enforce
What do you think is causing this.
0
How to improve team productivity

Quip adds documents, spreadsheets, and tasklists to your Slack experience
- Elevate ideas to Quip docs
- Share Quip docs in Slack
- Get notified of changes to your docs
- Available on iOS/Android/Desktop/Web
- Online/Offline

 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:BigP
Comment Utility
Check the workstations are actually participating in the domain correctly.

Presume you have checked the Event Viewer/Audit Logs ?
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Gareth Gudger
Comment Utility
It could be that the policy just needed to be forced down.
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:msice
Comment Utility
BigP

Yes Events seem to be fine now, but there are a few errors from a while back that are interesting.
3/1/2004> Windows cannot unload your registry file.  If you have a roaming profile, your settings are not replicated. Contact your administrator.  
DETAIL - Access is denied. , Build number ((2195)).
-----------------------------------------------------------------
This one probably due to a server reboot.
2 Months ago> No Windows NT or Windows 2000 Domain Controller is available for domain DURECT.COM. The following error occurred:
There are currently no logon servers available to service the logon request.  

diggisaur -
Interesting as the only commonality at all I can find between the affected users is that it might be the first 90 day initiated forced password change that the loop happens on - sense the computer was setup and added to the domain (but some work fine without the issue). Why would we need to force the policy just for the password policy to work correctly when all other policies are working fine for the recently configured computers? Is there a recommended way to make SURE the policy is updated/refreshed every time a user logs on (I thought it did by default).
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:msice
Comment Utility
That fixed the issue but, still don’t know why this is happening any thoughts?
0