Solved

What is the command to Launch System Properties in XP Pro?

Posted on 2004-04-26
23
1,022 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
You can access System Properties by right clicking My Computer then choosing Properties.  Is there a command you can type in in the RUN command or command prompt to do the same?  WinXP Pro
0
Comment
Question by:daveyd123
  • 7
  • 6
  • 3
  • +5
23 Comments
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Pete Long
ID: 10920565
the only shortcut I know of is hold down ALT and double click my computer
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:daveyd123
ID: 10920612
Any idea what executable that is kicking off?
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Gareth Gudger
ID: 10920630
Start==>Run

"sysdm.cpl"


0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Pete Long
ID: 10920634
NOt sure but {Windows key}+Break  is faster than typing anything and looks cooler :)
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:daveyd123
ID: 10920645
Nice...both of those work...but I am looking for a way to get around Group Policy so i can use Remote Desktop on users here.
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Pete Long
ID: 10920664
>>but I am looking for a way to get around Group Policy so i can use Remote Desktop on users here

ask your sysadmin???
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Gareth Gudger
ID: 10920675
Yea...Group Policy is a lot stronger than the NT days :)
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Gareth Gudger
ID: 10920678
Remove it from the domain... LOL
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:daveyd123
ID: 10920686
Thanks for all the info.  Too bad Group Policy is preventing them from working.  I need to enable Remote Desktop on the users PCs so I can troubleshoot.  

We have SMS for Remote control but my group of techs don;t have the rights to use it.  The users are blocked by Group Policy from accessing Systems Properties to enable Remote Desktop.
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Pete Long
ID: 10920713
>>I need to enable Remote Desktop on the users PCs so I can troubleshoot.  

If you know the LOCAL admin password and the IP/computername

download Dameware mini remote control and use that ;) (It rocks)
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:daveyd123
ID: 10920716
Yea, I could just join a Workgroup   LOL  

A lot of the GPOs here just "hide" things so the users dont see them.  You can access the majority of things by using the .msc extension.   Looks like the GPO is totally locking them out of accessing the System Properties
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Pete Long
ID: 10920722
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:daveyd123
ID: 10920743
PeteLong...Does this need to be installed on both my PC and the clients PC?
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Pete Long
ID: 10920785
HaHa you dont need to install it on the target it installs itself when you tell it where to go - thats why its so cool ;)
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Pete Long
ID: 10920794
just give it the IP, administrator, and local admin password and your cookin on gas
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:kageeslin
ID: 10924887
What exactly are you trying to get from system properties? From a command prompt you can enter systeminfo and get most data you need.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:kageeslin
ID: 10924908
sysdm.cpl
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:mclean01
ID: 10925742
VCN is another option for you as well.  I'd also like to know what you're trying to get from System Properties.

If the techs can remote control, then they can always goto the Control Panel, hold down shift and then right-click System Properties and click Run As to run it using their own security privileges.



0
 
LVL 38

Accepted Solution

by:
BillDL earned 50 total points
ID: 10926660
Try these:

System Properties (General):
rundll32.exe shell32.dll,Control_RunDLL sysdm.cpl,,0

System Properties (Device Manager):
rundll32.exe shell32.dll,Control_RunDLL sysdm.cpl,,1

System Properties (Hardware Profiles):
rundll32.exe shell32.dll,Control_RunDLL sysdm.cpl,,2

System Properties (Performance):
rundll32.exe shell32.dll,Control_RunDLL sysdm.cpl,,3

Don't know how much of this applies to XP because I haven't tried them.  They are mostly for WinNT/98.  The number after the ,, opens a specified tab.

Control Panel    (CONTROL.EXE)
--------------------------------
Control Panel:
    rundll32.exe shell32.dll,Control_RunDLL

Accessability Options    (ACCESS.CPL)
---------------------------------------
Accessability Properties (Keyboard):
    rundll32.exe shell32.dll,Control_RunDLL access.cpl,,1
Accessability Properties (Sound):
    rundll32.exe shell32.dll,Control_RunDLL access.cpl,,2
Accessability Properties (Display):
    rundll32.exe shell32.dll,Control_RunDLL access.cpl,,3
Accessability Properties (Mouse):
    rundll32.exe shell32.dll,Control_RunDLL access.cpl,,4
Accessability Properties (General):
    rundll32.exe shell32.dll,Control_RunDLL access.cpl,,5

Add/Remove Programs    (APPWIZ.CPL)
-------------------------------------
Add/Remove Programs Properties (Install/Uninstall):
    rundll32.exe shell32.dll,Control_RunDLL appwiz.cpl,,1
Add/Remove Programs Properties (Windows Setup):
    rundll32.exe shell32.dll,Control_RunDLL appwiz.cpl,,2
Add/Remove Programs Properties (Startup Disk):
    rundll32.exe shell32.dll,Control_RunDLL appwiz.cpl,,3

Display Options    (DESK.CPL)
-------------------------------
Display Properties (Background):
    rundll32.exe shell32.dll,Control_RunDLL desk.cpl,,0
Display Properties (Screen Saver):
    rundll32.exe shell32.dll,Control_RunDLL desk.cpl,,1
Display Properties (Appearance):
    rundll32.exe shell32.dll,Control_RunDLL desk.cpl,,2
Display Properties (Settings):
    rundll32.exe shell32.dll,Control_RunDLL desk.cpl,,3

Regional Settings    (INTL.CPL)
---------------------------------
Regional Settings Properties (Regional Settings):
    rundll32.exe shell32.dll,Control_RunDLL intl.cpl,,0
Regional Settings Properties (Number):
    rundll32.exe shell32.dll,Control_RunDLL intl.cpl,,1
Regional Settings Properties (Currency):
    rundll32.exe shell32.dll,Control_RunDLL intl.cpl,,2
Regional Settings Properties (Time):
    rundll32.exe shell32.dll,Control_RunDLL intl.cpl,,3
Regional Settings Properties (Date):
    rundll32.exe shell32.dll,Control_RunDLL intl.cpl,,4

Joystick Options    (JOY.CPL)
-------------------------------
Joystick Properties (Joystick):
    rundll32.exe shell32.dll,Control_RunDLL joy.cpl

Mouse/Keyboard/Printers/Fonts Options    (MAIN.CPL)
-----------------------------------------------------
Mouse Properties:
    rundll32.exe shell32.dll,Control_RunDLL main.cpl @0
Keyboard Properties:
    rundll32.exe shell32.dll,Control_RunDLL main.cpl @1
Printers:
    rundll32.exe shell32.dll,Control_RunDLL main.cpl @2
Fonts:
    rundll32.exe shell32.dll,Control_RunDLL main.cpl @3

Mail and Fax Options    (MLCFG32.CPL)
---------------------------------------
Microsoft Exchange Profiles (General):
    rundll32.exe shell32.dll,Control_RunDLL mlcfg32.cpl

Multimedia/Sounds Options    (MMSYS.CPL)
------------------------------------------
Multimedia Properties (Audio):
    rundll32.exe shell32.dll,Control_RunDLL mmsys.cpl,,0
Multimedia Properties (Video):
    rundll32.exe shell32.dll,Control_RunDLL mmsys.cpl,,1
Multimedia Properties (MIDI):
    rundll32.exe shell32.dll,Control_RunDLL mmsys.cpl,,2
Multimedia Properties (CD Music):
    rundll32.exe shell32.dll,Control_RunDLL mmsys.cpl,,3
Multimedia Properties (Advanced):
    rundll32.exe shell32.dll,Control_RunDLL mmsys.cpl,,4
 = = = = = = = = = = = = = = = = = = = = = = = = = = =
Sounds Properties:
    rundll32.exe shell32.dll,Control_RunDLL mmsys.cpl @1

Modem Options    (MODEM.CPL)
------------------------------
Modem Properties (General):
    rundll32.exe shell32.dll,Control_RunDLL modem.cpl

Network Options    (NETCPL.CPL)
---------------------------------
Network (Configuration):
    rundll32.exe shell32.dll,Control_RunDLL netcpl.cpl

Password Options    (PASSWORD.CPL)
------------------------------------
Password Properties (Change Passwords):
    rundll32.exe shell32.dll,Control_RunDLL password.cpl

System/Add New Hardware Options    (SYSDM.CPL)
------------------------------------------------
System Properties (General):
    rundll32.exe shell32.dll,Control_RunDLL sysdm.cpl,,0
System Properties (Device Manager):
    rundll32.exe shell32.dll,Control_RunDLL sysdm.cpl,,1
System Properties (Hardware Profiles):
    rundll32.exe shell32.dll,Control_RunDLL sysdm.cpl,,2
System Properties (Performance):
    rundll32.exe shell32.dll,Control_RunDLL sysdm.cpl,,3
 = = = = = = = = = = = = = = = = = = = = = = = = = = =
Add New Hardware Wizard:
    rundll32.exe shell32.dll,Control_RunDLL sysdm.cpl @1

Date and Time Options    (TIMEDATE.CPL)
-----------------------------------------
Date/Time Properties:
    rundll32.exe shell32.dll,Control_RunDLL timedate.cpl

Microsoft Mail Postoffice Options    (WGPOCPL.CPL)
----------------------------------------------------
Microsoft Workgroup Postoffice Admin:
    rundll32.exe shell32.dll,Control_RunDLL wgpocpl.cpl


====================================================
SYSTEM WIZARDS
====================================================
Open With (File Associations):
    rundll32.exe shell32.dll,OpenAs_RunDLL d:\path\filename.ext

Run Diskcopy Dialog:
    rundll32 diskcopy.dll,DiskCopyRunDll

Create New Shortcut Wizard:
    'puts the new shortcut in the location specified by %1
    rundll32.exe AppWiz.Cpl,NewLinkHere %1

Install New Hardware Wizard:
    rundll32.exe sysdm.cpl,InstallDevice_RunDLL

Add Printer Wizard:
    rundll32.exe shell32.dll,SHHelpShortcuts_RunDLL AddPrinter

Dial-up Networking Wizard
    rundll32.exe rnaui.dll,RnaWizard

Open a Scrap Document:
    rundll32.exe shscrap.dll,OpenScrap_RunDLL /r /x %1

Create a Briefcase:
    rundll32.exe syncui.dll,Briefcase_Create

View Printers:
    rundll32.exe shell32.dll,SHHelpShortcuts_RunDLL PrintersFolder

View Fonts:
    rundll32.exe shell32.dll,SHHelpShortcuts_RunDLL FontsFolder

Pick a Time Zone Dialog:
    rundll32.exe shell32.dll,Control_RunDLL timedate.cpl,,/f
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:zapthedingbat
ID: 10926948
<complaining syadmin>
There is a good reason for Group Policy, and if it's not allowing you to use Remote access it's probably because your not allowed to use remote access! if you have a ligitimate reson for its use then ask your Sys Admin.
 </complaining syadmin>

It's a dirty fix but you might be able to use WSH technology to enable Remote Access.
I dont know how this script will beheave if you have Remote Access rights revoked in your group policy.
You could try running it as the local administrator.

The following script:
adds a user called "remoteadmin" with the password "The39Steps" to the local computer
puts the remoteadmin user in the local "Administrators" and "Remote Desktop Users" group

BEWARE.
It's NOT a good idea to go splashing scripts like this around on your domain. This scrip is very dangerous!

<-- CUT RemoteAcces.vbs FROM HERE DOWN -->

Option Explicit
On Error Resume Next

Dim sUser
Dim sPassword

sUser = "remoteadmin"
sPassword = "The39Steps"

Dim oUser, oGroup, oDomain, oShell, oNetwork

'Enable Remote Desktop
Set oShell = CreateObject("Wscript.Shell")
oShell.RegWrite "HKLM\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Control\Terminal Server\fDenyTSConnections", 0 ,"REG_DWORD"

'Create User
Set oNetwork = CreateObject("WScript.Network")
Set oDomain = GetObject("WinNT://" & oNetwork.ComputerName)
Set oUser = oDomain.Create ("user", sUser)
oUser.SetInfo

oUser.SetPassword sPassword
oUser.SetInfo

'Give User Remote Access
Set oGroup = oDomain.GetObject("Group", "Remote Desktop Users")
oGroup.Add ("WinNT://" & oNetwork.ComputerName & "/" & sUser)

'Make User Administrator
Set oGroup = oDomain.GetObject("Group", "Administrators")
oGroup.Add ("WinNT://" & oNetwork.ComputerName & "/" & sUser)

Set oShell = Nothing
Set oNetwork = Nothing
Set oUser = Nothing
Set oGroup = Nothing
Set oDomain = Nothing
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Braden-ACDX
ID: 10933102
If you're just trying to remotely assist a user, have them send a remote assistance request from within WinXP help.  this does NOT require remote desktop to be turned on on the machine.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:daveyd123
ID: 10933432
<<There is a good reason for Group Policy, and if it's not allowing you to use Remote access it's probably because your not allowed to use remote access! if you have a ligitimate reson for its use then ask your Sys Admin.>>

Typical users here do not have the rights to ENABLE Remote Desktop via Group Policy.  i.e...they cannot enable it by right clicking My computer---Properties---Remote.

Most of the GPOs here just "hide" certain things while not completely disabling them.  i.e...One GOP makes it so you cant get into Devise Manager..whereas all you have to do is type in Devmgmt.msc through the RUN command

Basically, I am looking for a way to have a user log in to the Domain and enable Remote Desktop (which they cannot do through System Properties and physically checking the allow Remote Desktop radio button)
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:BillDL
ID: 12661685
Thank you, daveyd123
0