Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

outlook error

Posted on 2004-04-26
24
Medium Priority
?
1,345 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-13
my client is getting this error when he tries to connect to our our exchange server through pop3   with outlook xp

Task 'mail.usasa.com - Sending and Receiving' reported error (0x800CCC0F) : 'The connection to the server was interrupted.  If this problem continues, contact your server administrator or Internet service provider (ISP).  The server responded: ?????'

any ideas?   i know that the server is not down
0
Comment
Question by:gianitoo
  • 10
  • 7
  • 6
  • +1
24 Comments
 
LVL 49

Accepted Solution

by:
sunray_2003 earned 800 total points
ID: 10920644
Have you checked this yet : http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=813514
0
 
LVL 20

Assisted Solution

by:Dufo G. Belski
Dufo G. Belski earned 600 total points
ID: 10920646
I found this:

http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=813514

Could he have recently installed a firewall?
0
 
LVL 57

Assisted Solution

by:Pete Long
Pete Long earned 600 total points
ID: 10920649
OL2002: "Error 0x800ccc0f: Connection to the Server Was Interrupted" Error Message When You Try to Send or Receive an E-Mail Message
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;329916
0
Free Tool: Path Explorer

An intuitive utility to help find the CSS path to UI elements on a webpage. These paths are used frequently in a variety of front-end development and QA automation tasks.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 10920650
Also check this

OL2002: "Error 0x800ccc0f: Connection to the Server Was Interrupted" Error Message When You Try to Send or Receive an E-Mail Message
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;329916

Post back if it solves
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Pete Long
ID: 10920658
three posts at once! - at least mine was different :p
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 10920684
PeteLong,
> at least mine was different :p

not after 1 min tho
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Pete Long
ID: 10920726
ah 60 seconds is a long time - ask my wife LOL
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 10920761
PeteLong,

congrats.. saw u got ur 1 pt to get master cert in 98..
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Pete Long
ID: 10920812
LOL took me long enuf, If Luc takes a holiday i might get hardware next ;)
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 10920837
Who shud I stop to get these for myself .. LOL

46203 Windows Security
43513 Networking
40495 Microsoft Office

0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Pete Long
ID: 10920865
43513 Networking  LOL me probably
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 10920883
PeteLong,

good for me man. you are 5 hrs ahead of me ..  I can take care of it when you sleep.. LOL
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 10920890
gianitoo,

Sorry for the offline chat here. I find  posting in QP more comfortable than chatting with pete in YIM
LOL
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Dufo G. Belski
ID: 10920938
I feel so neglected!

(I have a feeling these posts may be edited out).
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Pete Long
ID: 10920942
cause I ramble :)
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Pete Long
ID: 10921132
see Ken someone loves you

ThanQ
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Dufo G. Belski
ID: 10921201
:)

Thanks.
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 10921233
>>  I feel so neglected!

wanna join in YIM ?
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Dufo G. Belski
ID: 10921295
I have YIM but I never use it.  I was just making a joke. :)
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 10921303
I have YIM but I always use it.. I was just serious ....
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Dufo G. Belski
ID: 10921337
:)
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 10922567
:(
0
 

Expert Comment

by:rodneyregan
ID: 11055152
I have tried this solution described above and cannot solve problem
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Dufo G. Belski
ID: 11057889
Then you need to open a new question.
0