Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Troublshooting a locked up server

Posted on 2004-04-26
6
Medium Priority
?
238 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-26
I am having a problem with my server 2000.  It will stop and lock up.  There is nothing that is running that I can see. The event logs are erased when the system goes down.  It is fine when the system is rebooted.  

What is running on the system are two people running Terminal Services and a couple of printers.  There is a database program that 6 people are connecting to.  

It will do a backup around 7:30pm.  The back up is running from another computer that is mapped to the server.  However the server will lock up when the backup is not running.  

My question is how can I troubleshoot this?  The event logs are starting over when the system is rebooted.
0
Comment
Question by:mheinemannt
6 Comments
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:LucF
ID: 10920769
Hi mheinemannt,

Looks like your server is rebooting due to a BSOD error message, take a look here:

Gathering Blue Screen Information After Memory Dump in Windows 2000 or Windows NT
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;EN-US;192463

Take a look at "BugCheckCode" look up the error code at http://www.aumha.org/win5/kbestop.htm for possible solutions.

If you don't have a dumpfile, make sure at least 2MB of the pagefile is on the system partition.

Greetings,

LucF
0
 

Author Comment

by:mheinemannt
ID: 10920885
There is no blue screen of death and there is 384mb of paging file space.  There is 40gigs of space on the hard drive.  How can I set it up to save the logs automatically every hour or so?  
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:magus123
ID: 10921172

from my experinece if you recieve no error and computer locks by itself , it most likely would be
a hardware issue

but lets check your memory dumps .
heres a how to enable and tool to use to see the dumps


http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;EN-US;254649

other ideas

2.  have you tested your ram . your ram could be defective
3. you may have a virus or malaware
4. check your task manager for excessive usage of any type.
5. enable performace monitor logs


0
[Video] Create a Disruption-Free Workspace

Open offices have their challenges. And Sometimes, it's even hard to work at work. It's time to reclaim your office and create a disruption-free workspace. With the MB 660, you can:

-Increase Concentration
-Improve well-being
-Boost Productivity

 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:LucF
ID: 10921195
>>There is no blue screen of death <<
no, that's correct, the computer will reboot before you notice there was a BSOD... but the dumpfile should be there, if there isn't any dumpfile, I suggest you to take a look at the PowerSupply first.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:LucF
ID: 10921210
If you want to see the BSOD, you can also:
Right-click "my computer" => "properties" => "Advanced" => "Startup and Recovery" => uncheck "automatically reboot"
Now your server should stick on the BSOD so you can take a good look at it.
0
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
crissand earned 500 total points
ID: 10931236
Please verify next (for Windows 2003 server):

Manage computer/Event Viewer/Security (log) and see if "Do not overwrite events" is checked, move the check box to another item. It is recommended to check also the other logs and check "Overwrite events as needed".

Now go to "Administrative tools/Local Security Settings/Local Policy/Security Options/Audit/Shut down system immediately if unable to log security audits" and disable it.

Let me know if that helps. I hope you don't have the Blaster virus.
0