[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

erro msg. stop c0000218

Posted on 2004-04-26
5
Medium Priority
?
474 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-13
How do I recover from the blue screen and constant boot recycle after the registry canot load hive file stop c0000218 (Registry File Faioure) error?
0
Comment
Question by:utfreak
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
LucF earned 200 total points
ID: 10920792
Hi utfreak,

0xC0000218: UNKNOWN_HARD_ERROR
http://www.aumha.org/win5/kbestop.php#0x218

What microsoft has to say about it:
http://msdn.microsoft.com/library/en-us/ddtools/hh/ddtools/bccodes_0t5z.asp

Some further reading:
http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=156640

How to Troubleshoot Registry Corruption Issues
http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=822705

Greetings,

LucF
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Gareth Gudger
ID: 10924345
Have you tried booting up with "Last Known Good Configuration"?

Does Safe Mode work? I am assuming not.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:LucF
ID: 12322131
Delete/No Refund
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:LucF
ID: 12322205
Well... Thanks :o)

LucF
0