Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Attaching to more than one domain

Posted on 2004-04-26
4
Medium Priority
?
245 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-11

Hi,

Does anyone know if it is possible to connect one computer to two (or more) different domains so that you can switch between them without loosing access to any of them ?

For Instance, say you created a domain for your home network consisting of 4 computers and called it "A" . You also have a network at work and that network is called "B"

I would like to be able to have access to both A & B from home. Currently, If I am connected to "B" the only way I can attach to "A" is to remove myself from the domain"B"  and join "A".

The problem is that if I want to re-attach myself to domain "B" (The work domain) from home, I can't until I am back inside the company.

Is there a way to remain connected to domain "B" while using domain "A"   ?

Laptop I am using is running XP.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Darylm1
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
EmpKent earned 750 total points
ID: 10921217
If you belong to both domains, you should be able to switch between them at logon.

Cached credentials would allow you to log into your work domain profile locally and then VPN in. Depending on your VPN client, you could install it as a service so that you could actually authenticate with a DC at work.

I don't believe that you can concurrently be logged on to two different domains but you could create a trust at home which would give you full access to the home domain while logged into the work domain.

What is it you are trying to do?

K
0
 

Author Comment

by:Darylm1
ID: 10921689
Hi,

I do belong to both domains but once I remove myself from the work domain, I can not re connect to it until I am back at work again. The work domain can not be found if I try this from home over a cable connection.

Could you explain further how the VPN client could authenticate with the DC ?


Thanks
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:EmpKent
ID: 10922210
If the client is capable of running as a service, you log in locally (or to your home domain) and start the VPN client. Get authenticated and then log out and back in to the work domain.

Because the tunnel is a service, it will remain active while you logout and the DC will be available when you log back in.

Kent
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Orbsol
ID: 10922754
I travel between many domains with a laptop. I use the following little proggy which I find invalubale as not only the domains change, but all IP properties do, such as whether it is DHCP etc. I have no affiliation to this program at all, but check out...http://www.netswitcher.com/

Jono
0