?
Solved

Formatting an ASP Repeater Container Data Item

Posted on 2004-04-26
6
Medium Priority
?
424 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
I have a repeater that is loaded with a sql data reader in my start page. One of the fields I need is the price of the product and when I use the repeater, I can only access the data via <%#Container.DataItem("dblBasePrice") %>

 Is there a tag in ASP that I can put between the container.dataitem to format the number as currency?

Thanks,
LR
0
Comment
Question by:Luis_Romero
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
chaniewskim earned 500 total points
ID: 10921557
You can use syntax

<%# DataBinder.Eval(Container.DataItem, "dblBasePrice", "{0:C}") %>
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:SteveGTR
ID: 10921586
You could do either of these:

<%# DataBinder.Eval(Container.DataItem, "dblBasePrice", "{0:c}") %>

or this (faster):

<%# String.Format("{0:c}", ((DataRowView) Container.DataItem)["dblBasePrice"]) %>

Good Luck,
Steve
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:SteveGTR
ID: 10921601
Right behind you again chaniewskim.

Can you wait 5 minutes before you post the next time? :)
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:chaniewskim
ID: 10921654
Steve,
I'll try ;)
0
 

Author Comment

by:Luis_Romero
ID: 10922267
Thank you both for your help.

Where can I find more information on the DataBinder.Val method? as well as for the DataRow View method?

Thanks,
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:SteveGTR
ID: 10922286
You can find help on these subject by going to:

http://www.msdn.microsoft.com/

And typing them in Search MSDN for.
0