Solved

Break at word only and indent

Posted on 2004-04-26
9
244 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-17
here's my code to break my string before the end of the page...

      Do
         Select Case Len(strT1)
            Case Is <= 90
               strT2 = strT1
               strT1 = ""
            Case Is > 90
               strT2 = Left(strT1, 90)
               strT1 = Trim(Mid(strT1, 91))
         End Select
         intReg = intReg + 1
         SetRegString intReg, strT2

      Loop Until Len(strT1) = 0

It works fine, but I need it to only break where there is a space, further, indent the second line by let's say 10 spaces...that should be easy, just add a blank string to strT2.
0
Comment
Question by:lexo
  • 3
  • 3
9 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:wayside
ID: 10921836
How about this:

      Do
         Select Case Len(strT1)
            Case Is <= 90
               strT2 = strT1
               strT1 = ""
            Case Is > 90
               strT2 = Left(strT1, 90)
 
               whereIsSpace = strT2.LastIndexOf(" ")
               If whereIsSpace <> -1 Then
                    strT2 = Left(strT1, whereIsSpace);
                    strT1 = "          " & Trim(Mid(strT1, whereIsSpace))
               Else
                    strT1 = "          " & Trim(Mid(strT1, 91))
               End If

         End Select
         intReg = intReg + 1
         SetRegString intReg, strT2

      Loop Until Len(strT1) = 0

0
 

Author Comment

by:lexo
ID: 10921963
I am using ghetto Sax Basic, I don't think there is a function called WhereIsSpace.  Got another suggestion?
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:wayside
ID: 10922094
The relevant function is LastIndexOf(), whereIsSpace is an integer that holds the index of the last space.

The algorithm is this:

1) cut the original string at 90 characters:  Left (str, 90)
2) search from the end of the 90 characters until you find a space; now you know how many characters it is until the first space.
3) cut the original string at however many characters it is to the first space
4) get second string by using Mid() function, starting where the first space is. Add 10 spaces at the beginning.

I don't know ghetto Sax Basic, so I don't know exactly what the string manipulation functions are. Visual Basic has a functions called LastIndexOf() which searches a string from the back; maybe your Basic has an equivalent. If not you could always check backwards from character 90 one character at a time in a loop until you find a space.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:lexo
ID: 10922139
Yes, I undersand all of this, I posted the code I wrote and I know what it does.  I think what you are trying to say is that I need to declare wherespaceis as a string.  So the real problem is that Sax Basic does not have LastIndexOf() as a function.  Do you know a of a way to get around this?
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:dakyd
ID: 10922350
if Sax Basic supports the indexOf function, you can replace this line:
whereIsSpace = strT2.LastIndexOf(" ")

with:
whereIsSpace = -1
Do While strT2.indexOf(" ", whereIsSpace + 1) > -1
  whereIsSpace = strT2.indexOf(" ", whereIsSpace + 1)
Loop

Hope that helps.
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
wayside earned 250 total points
ID: 10922354
The Visual Basic LastIndexOf() function returns an int, which is the character index of the string where the character is.

Dim whereIsSpace as Integer;
whereIsSpace = strT2.LastIndexOf(" ");

whereIsSpace will be something like 87 or 83 or whatever.

Then you can use this number in the Left() and Mid() functions to break the original string on the space.

strT2 = Left(strT1, whereIsSpace);
strT1 = Mid(strT1, whereIsSpace);

You could write your own LastIndexOf function:

Sub LastIndexOf(strToSearch, charToFund, indexOfLastSpace)
bNotFound = TRUE

indexOfLastSpace = Len(strToSearch)-1
Do While bNotFound
   If strToSearch.Char(indexOfLastSpace) = charToFind Then
       bNotFound = FALSE  
   Else
       indexOfLastSpace = indexOfLastSpace - 1
   End If
Loop
End Sub

and call it like this:

Dim whereIsSpace as Integer
Dim spaceChar as Char
spaceChar = ' '

' sets whereIsSpace to -1 if space is not found, otherwise sets it
' to the index of the space character
whereIsSpace = LastIndexOf(strT1, spaceChar, whereIsSpace)

This is Visual Basic, though, you will have to implement based on your version of Basic.
0
 

Author Comment

by:lexo
ID: 10923746
Can you go over the proper steps to declare the function?  I am unfamiliar with this.
Thank you.
0