Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Pasting text to the HTML tab of the IDE...

Posted on 2004-04-26
4
Medium Priority
?
226 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-07
When I paste text into the HTML tab of the form designer the IDE adds text.  For instance I paste:

<asp:ButtonColumn Text="Details" HeaderText="FAQ Details" />

and it ends up like this:

&lt;asp:ButtonColumn Text="Details" HeaderText="FAQ Details" /&gt;

I know what it is trying to do but is there any way to turn this off so I can use the past option?

Thanks,
0
Comment
Question by:Weller0123
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
chaniewskim earned 2000 total points
ID: 10921489
You have to click Edit -> Paste as HTML
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:SteveGTR
ID: 10921495
Select the Edit --> Paste as HTML.

0
 

Author Comment

by:Weller0123
ID: 10921514
Thx...  I just missed your response Steve...  Had accepted already..
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:SteveGTR
ID: 10921524
That okay :)
0