[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

"Upgrading my motherboard"

Posted on 2004-04-26
8
Medium Priority
?
540 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-25
Hi, I have a PCchips M825 motherboard KM266 chipset, and would like to swap it out for a AU13 motherboard. Can you give me step-by-step instructions on how to do this?
0
Comment
Question by:greg7maq
8 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:77robert
ID: 10923291
for a 125 pound sure :) but not for 125 points :P

but I will say when/if the new motherboard is fitted you maybe need to run a new os on or repair the old one , unless its like win98 / se / me
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
buckeyes33 earned 500 total points
ID: 10923422

1.  unplug and take out all hard drives and cd roms, PCI cards and everything from your computer.
2.  Take out the motherboard and take out the RAM and CPU.
3.  Throw the motherboard to the ground from the highest point possible to make sure it is the DEATH TO ALL PCCHIPS.
4.  Install new motherboard, make sure you are grounded.  Make sure you have all the risers in the correct spots and holes
5.  Install all your other hardware back into the computer.
6.  plug the switchs into the motherboard.
7.  boot up, make sure everything boots.
8. shut it off and boot up to your opperating system CD assuming you have windows 2000 or greater.
9.  format and install your OS
10.  install chipset drivers.
11.  install all hardware drivers.
12.  You should be good to go.
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 10924651
Where's PeteLong and his famous tutorials, when you need him?
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:buckeyes33
ID: 10924667
>>when you need him?
he disapears.
0
 

Author Comment

by:greg7maq
ID: 10927888
I'm sure I can handle uninstalling and reinstalling the motherboards and all other components, but when it comes to booting up the system formating and installing my OS or repairing my current one, I'm a bit weary. I heard that you must enter the bios before the OS loads and enter the correct "time and date", and also make sure the first thing in the boot sequence is the cd-rom drive, so when you exit the bios the OS installation cd is read, given that you put the cd in prior to installing the new motherboard. I just want to make sure all the bases are covered. I have Windows XP (H.E.)
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:buckeyes33
ID: 10928418
If you have XP you just have to boot to the CD and choose format from the menu.  XP makes it very easy to install and format itself.


>>I heard that you must enter the bios before the OS loads and enter the correct "time and date
you can do that in windows after you get the sytem installed.
0
 

Author Comment

by:greg7maq
ID: 10933352
Thanks, I'll try that and see how it goes. That will be about a week from now, when I can afford the upgrade.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:buckeyes33
ID: 10934001
your welcome.
0