Improve company productivity with a Business Account.Sign Up

x
?
Solved

Outlook calendar items do not display after import.

Posted on 2004-04-26
11
Medium Priority
?
386 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-08
i am running windows xp and outlook 2000 and i recently exported a public calendar to a pst file. the file is about 500k in size so i know the data exported. when i try to import the calendar it looks like it imports. in the folder list it has the calendar in bold text with a 78 next to it. however when you try to look at the calendar no data is displayed, its blank. when i went back and looked on the machine that i exported from, the calendar is now blank but it had da bunch of entries in it minutes earlier. please help.

john
0
Comment
Question by:hiltzj
  • 5
  • 5
11 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:rhandels
ID: 10921253
Hi,

Are the Outlook versions the same language, this seems to be a problem if they have to different languages...
0
 

Author Comment

by:hiltzj
ID: 10921532
the version im importing to is 2003
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:rhandels
ID: 10921568
Normally this shouldn't be a problem.. Maybe the Calendar folder had a different name in the Outlook 2000 version. Do you still have the pst file or not??? Where is the (78) in bold placed??
0
Free Tool: Site Down Detector

Helpful to verify reports of your own downtime, or to double check a downed website you are trying to access.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:hiltzj
ID: 10921573
sorry i meant to say 2002
0
 

Author Comment

by:hiltzj
ID: 10921583
yes i still have the pst. the (78) is blue next to the bolded calendar name in the folder list.
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
Mob-bom earned 124 total points
ID: 10921598
>>> however when you try to look at the calendar no data is displayed, its blank.

You may want to take a look at the view settings, make sure that there are no filters in place, that all appointments should shown regardless of past date, etc.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:rhandels
ID: 10921664
Maybe you can use this one.. Import as a CSV file...

http://www.vashonsd.wednet.edu/import/

0
 

Author Comment

by:hiltzj
ID: 10921697
this is a .pst not a .csv and the data seems ot have vanished from the original. good idea tho.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:rhandels
ID: 10925690
Have you tried Mob-bom's option???
Or maybe you can use Exmerge to extract the total pst file from the user and add it as a personla store??
0
 

Author Comment

by:hiltzj
ID: 10931526
the data is gone from the original one, plus i just found out the woman stopped using it anyway. thanks for the advice though.
0
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:rhandels
rhandels earned 126 total points
ID: 10936157
So you don't need to get the data back??? If so, then the problem is solved isn't it?? Nice when peolple tell you that after searching for about to many hours... But, nice to know it is solved..

If it is solved, you can post a question at the support section to let the question be deleted.
0