Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Document has been modified or corrupted since signed error after editing/re-saving document

Posted on 2004-04-26
9
Medium Priority
?
2,360 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
I have been able to access a form document and make edits to some fields using vba.  The problem I keep having (which seems to be a signature issue of some kind) is: After I make my changes to the document and save it, when I try to re-open the document or a recipient tries to open the document, there is an error "Document has been modified or corrupted since signed! (data)".

I have tried signing the document by using "Call Doc.Sign" before saving the doc, but this does not solve the issue.  I did not create the form that is being used for the documents, but I suspect there are signature fields in the document that I am not properly signing or something along this line of thinking.

Any help is greatly appreciated!

Thanks, Jack
0
Comment
Question by:togg1113
9 Comments
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:qwaletee
ID: 10921417
Are there multiple sections?  Are there subforms?

Signatures are dependant on Notes being able to identify which section is being signed, and then the contents of that section remainiing consistent.  If a field migrates into or out of an expected signature set, the the summary info will match an out of date list of fields, and therefore won't match for signature comparison.
0
 

Author Comment

by:togg1113
ID: 10921479
There are no sub-forms that I am aware of.  There would seem to be 2 sections to the form, as there is a comprehensive section of fields at the main body of the form, and then another section at the bottom.  These 2 sections are filled out by seperate users, the first part is to make a request for service, the second part filled out by another user is to Approve/Decline the request.  This second section is the part I am editing through vba.  I have been successful in editing these fields and have their item names and index numbers. But, as stated above, after saving the values in the fields (I do not edit the first part of the form where the request is made), when I try to re-open the document, that's when the error occurs.
0
 

Author Comment

by:togg1113
ID: 10921513
Another thought crossed my mind relating to the comment from qwaletee.  If the summary info is causing the mismatch, do I need to be updating it to avoid the error?  If so, how?
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:togg1113
ID: 10922235
I have increased the point value of this question by an additional 25.
0
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
HemanthaKumar earned 825 total points
ID: 10922296
This is related to sigining of design element. Open the form and save it using administrative id or from admin client use sign option to sign the whole database. This will fix the above error

~Hemanth
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Stan Reeser
ID: 10922303
Are you editing a Form or a Document... phrased a different way, are you editing design or data?
0
 

Author Comment

by:togg1113
ID: 10927406
I am making 3 edits to data items in the document which start out blank, I am not trying to make any design changes.

HemanthaKumar, unfortunately, I do not have admin access to this database and it is not an option for me, is there another workaround?
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:HemanthaKumar
ID: 10928211
Sorry the problem is what I explained and without proper access you are stuckup and have to live with that
0
 

Author Comment

by:togg1113
ID: 10932549
I gave the points to HemanthaKumar because I believe this was the correct answer.  Unfortunately for me, I am unable to utilize the solution due to corporate politics.

Thanks for the advice,

-Jack
0