Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Outlook 2000 Autocomplete

Posted on 2004-04-26
9
Medium Priority
?
5,430 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-04
When composing email Outlook doesn't auto-complete in the To field (or any To field like CC, bcc, etc).

THere is no option for "Suggest... blah blah" in Tools>Options>EMail optins>Advancvd Email Options

Contact properties, Outlook Address Book tab, "Show foler as an email address book" is checked.

Any ideas?

w2k, o2k
0
Comment
Question by:happydog234
9 Comments
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 10921441
Try this

OL2000: (CW) How to Clear the AutoNameCheck List
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;198008&Product=out

Now check if it would work..

0
 
LVL 49

Accepted Solution

by:
sunray_2003 earned 2000 total points
ID: 10921478
outlook 2000 doesnot have that autocomplete as other latest versions.

I think it can give only partial names if the contacts are present in address book or contact folder
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Mob-bom
ID: 10921564
"Address Auto-Resolution vs. Auto-Complete

People who move from Outlook Express to Microsoft Outlook 97, 98 or 2000 are often puzzled that Outlook doesn't automatically complete the names of recipients the way that OE does.

The best way to make the transition is to understand Outlook's auto-resolution feature. For frequently used names, you can set a nickname that Outlook will automatically resolve to the full address. The nickname needs to be part of the contact's full name. In other words, you won't be able to use "Boss" as the nickname for your boss (unless, of course, his or her name is something like "Boss Tweed"). Here's how to set up a nickname:

Start a new message.

Type the text you want to use for the nickname into the To box.

Fill in the subject and start typing a message.

When you see the name in the To box underlined with a red squiggle, right-click on the name. You'll see a choice of matching names from your address book. Choose the one you want to use or click More Names to get other choices.

Next time you want to send a message to that person, just type in the text from Step 2 again. Outlook will automatically get the address for you and will underline the full name in a dashed green line to highlight that auto-resolution did its job.

FYI, Microsoft is adding an "auto-complete" feature in Outlook 10, the new version due out next year."
http://www.slipstick.com/emo/2000/up001108.htm
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:stefri
ID: 10921711
As mentionned, autocomplete does not exist. You may force name resolution with Crtl-K or Alt-K; separate names with semicolons

When leaving the TO field, for example, after seme time, name will be resolved; In case of ambiguty, name will be red underlined

Stefri
0
 

Author Comment

by:happydog234
ID: 10922507
Side question, does office 2k3 have it?
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 10922516
sure
0
 

Author Comment

by:happydog234
ID: 10922610
THanks all.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:pangloss
ID: 11106885
The tip about using nicknames when the recipient has a squiggly red line underneath it in Outlook solved my longest running problem!!! Brilliant and thank you!!
0
 

Expert Comment

by:istsupport
ID: 24652921
how do you fix it when the name you type in the TO: field does not have the "red underline"?  For example, if it shows Cind (it should have the red underline and you should be able to right click and select which CINDY you want.)

Outlook 2003 was doing this fine up until a few weeks ago, but now it does not work and I am looking to find how to fix that.

Thanks.
0