Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Delete Database in VS.NET

Posted on 2004-04-26
4
Medium Priority
?
291 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-06
How can I delete a database from within the server explorer? There isn't a delete option in the right click menu.

Stevod
0
Comment
Question by:Stevod
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:lausz
ID: 10922121
In enterprise manager select your server then databases then select the database and with right button you can delete.
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
chaniewskim earned 200 total points
ID: 10922138
Sorry... No UI for this operation in VS.NET Server Explorer. You have to use Enterprise Manager or somewhat pass a DROP TABLE statement to your database.
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:arbert
ID: 10922360
"DROP TABLE statement to your database."

Of course you meant DROP DATABASE
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:chaniewskim
ID: 10922370
sure :)
0