Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Simple DOM Question plus XML Sort

Posted on 2004-04-26
5
Medium Priority
?
279 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-22
We're fairly new to XML so any help appreciated (we are using online help and docs etc but have a fairly sharp timeline...)

We have some XML:

<Press_Components>
   <Component ID="1">
      <Content>
         <title>This is the Title of the News Article A</title>
         <ReleaseDate>
            <day>15</day>
            <month>04</month>
            <year>2004</year>
            <time>
               <hour>08</hour>
               <minute>00</minute>
               <zone>UK</zone>
            </time>
         </ReleaseDate>
         <Synopsis>This is the synopsis 1</Synopsis>
      </Content>

      <Categories>
         <Category Title="BIA">Agility</Category>
      </Categories>
   </Component>

   <Component ID="2">
      <Content>
         <title>This is the Title of the News Article B</title>>
         <ReleaseDate>
            <day>15</day>
            <month>04</month>
            <year>2004</year>
            <time>
               <hour>08</hour>
               <minute>00</minute>
               <zone>UK</zone>
            </time>
         </ReleaseDate>
         <Synopsis>This is the synopsis 2</Synopsis>
      </Content>

      <Categories>
         <Category Title="BIA">Cost Reduction</Category>

         <Category Title="Solution">Development</Category>

         <Category Title="Industry">Financial Services</Category>
      </Categories>
   </Component>
<Press_Components>

We have some DOM code in ASP.

'Output All events in the XML
Response.Write "<h2>All Events </h2>"
For each oNode in oDom.SelectNodes("//Component")
      Response.Write oNode.GetAttribute("ID") & " - "
      Response.Write oNode.getElementsByTagName("title").item(0).text & " - <br/>"
      Response.Write oNode.getElementsByTagName("Synopsis").item(0).text & " - <br/><br/>"
Next

This works but is this the correct/best way to get these elements.

In terms of a sort, how would we use XSL to sort the components so that they came out in reverse order of ReleaseDate - Year, Month, Day, Hour, Minutes... (hour will be 24 hour clock).

Many thanks

0
Comment
Question by:mfwebteam
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Yury_Delendik
ID: 10922524
This one looks better:
     Response.Write oNode.SelectSingleNode("title").text & " - <br/>"
     Response.Write oNode.SelectSingleNode("Synopsis").text & " - <br/><br/>"

0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
Yury_Delendik earned 1000 total points
ID: 10922596
Sorry:
     Response.Write oNode.SelectSingleNode("Content/title").text & " - <br/>"
     Response.Write oNode.SelectSingleNode("Content/Synopsis").text & " - <br/><br/>"

And XSLT:
<xsl:stylesheet version="1.0" xmlns:xsl="http://www.w3.org/1999/XSL/Transform">

<xsl:param name="comp_order" select="'descending'" /> <!-- for ascending -->

<xsl:template match="/">
<html>
<body>
  <h2>All Events </h2>
  <xsl:apply-templates select="//Component">
      <xsl:sort select="Content/year" order="{$comp_order}" />
      <xsl:sort select="Content/month" order="{$comp_order}" />
      <xsl:sort select="Content/day" order="{$comp_order}" />
      <xsl:sort select="Content/time/hour" order="{$comp_order}" />
      <xsl:sort select="Content/time/minute" order="{$comp_order}" />
  </xsl:apply-templates>
</body>
</html>
</xsl:template>


<xsl:template match="Component">
    <xsl:value-of select="@ID" /> -
    <xsl:value-of select="Content/title" /> - <br/>
    <xsl:value-of select="Content/Synopsis" /> - <br/><br/>
</xsl:template>

</xsl:stylesheet>
0
 

Author Comment

by:mfwebteam
ID: 10929348
Thanks Yury.  That works well.  One final thing.  I've adjusted the XSL slightly but want to put a space between the Date and Time (e.g. 2004-04-15 08:00) - see below. How is that done?


<xsl:stylesheet version="1.0" xmlns:xsl="http://www.w3.org/1999/XSL/Transform">

<xsl:param name="comp_order" select="'descending'" /> <!-- for ascending -->

<xsl:template match="/">
<html>
<body>
  <h2>All Events </h2>
  <xsl:apply-templates select="//Component">
     <xsl:sort select="Content/ReleaseDate/year" order="{$comp_order}" />
     <xsl:sort select="Content/ReleaseDate/month" order="{$comp_order}" />
     <xsl:sort select="Content/ReleaseDate/day" order="{$comp_order}" />
     <xsl:sort select="Content/ReleaseDate/time/hour" order="{$comp_order}" />
     <xsl:sort select="Content/ReleaseDate/time/minute" order="{$comp_order}" />
  </xsl:apply-templates>
</body>
</html>
</xsl:template>


<xsl:template match="Component">
    <strong>ID: </strong><xsl:value-of select="@ID" /><br />
    <strong>Date: </strong><xsl:value-of select="Content/ReleaseDate/year" />-<xsl:value-of select="Content/ReleaseDate/month" />-<xsl:value-of select="Content/ReleaseDate/day" />  <xsl:value-of select="Content/ReleaseDate/time/hour" />:<xsl:value-of select="Content/ReleaseDate/time/minute" /> <br />
    <strong>Title: </strong><xsl:value-of select="Content/title" /><br/>
    <strong>Synopsis: </strong><xsl:value-of select="Content/Synopsis" /> - <br/><br/>
</xsl:template>

</xsl:stylesheet>
0
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:dualsoul
dualsoul earned 80 total points
ID: 10932199
>I've adjusted the XSL slightly but want to put a space between the Date and Time

you can write space within <xsl:text>, see:
....................................................
<xsl:stylesheet version="1.0" xmlns:xsl="http://www.w3.org/1999/XSL/Transform">

<xsl:param name="comp_order" select="'descending'" /> <!-- for ascending -->

<xsl:template match="/">
<html>
<body>
  <h2>All Events </h2>
  <xsl:apply-templates select="//Component">
     <xsl:sort select="Content/ReleaseDate/year" order="{$comp_order}" />
     <xsl:sort select="Content/ReleaseDate/month" order="{$comp_order}" />
     <xsl:sort select="Content/ReleaseDate/day" order="{$comp_order}" />
     <xsl:sort select="Content/ReleaseDate/time/hour" order="{$comp_order}" />
     <xsl:sort select="Content/ReleaseDate/time/minute" order="{$comp_order}" />
  </xsl:apply-templates>
</body>
</html>
</xsl:template>


<xsl:template match="Component">
    <strong>ID: </strong><xsl:value-of select="@ID" /><br />
    <strong>Date: </strong><xsl:value-of select="Content/ReleaseDate/year" />-<xsl:value-of select="Content/ReleaseDate/month" />-<xsl:value-of select="Content/ReleaseDate/day" /><xsl:text> </xsl:text><xsl:value-of select="Content/ReleaseDate/time/hour" />:<xsl:value-of select="Content/ReleaseDate/time/minute" /> <br />
    <strong>Title: </strong><xsl:value-of select="Content/title" /><br/>
    <strong>Synopsis: </strong><xsl:value-of select="Content/Synopsis" /> - <br/><br/>
</xsl:template>

</xsl:stylesheet>
....................................................
0
 

Author Comment

by:mfwebteam
ID: 10939716
Thanks Yury and dualsoul.  

Dualsole - accepted Yury's as the main answer but given you 20 points for the simpler question.

Thanks for your help
0