Solved

Code function / variable visualizer tool

Posted on 2004-04-26
6
176 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
Hi guys,

I remember using a tool / seeing a tool used before, which could parse a C++ project and then allow people to click on a function name and find other references to it (original caller).

I was wondering if you knew a tool like that, so that I can click on a typedef and find its originating declaration.

Thanks.

-Edward
0
Comment
Question by:edwardt
6 Comments
 
LVL 86

Accepted Solution

by:
jkr earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
You're talking about a source code browser like e.g. HyperSrc (http://www.jimbrooks.org/web/hypersrc/)?
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:itsmeandnobodyelse
Comment Utility
In Visual Studio you have this when switching Browse Info on in Project Settings.

Regards, Alex
0
 

Author Comment

by:edwardt
Comment Utility
HyperSrc looks good, although I installed CTags 5.5 and hypersrc doesn't recognize it :(

I remembered there was a package that could make HTML files of the source to browse as a web page.

-Edward
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 

Author Comment

by:edwardt
Comment Utility
Ah - I think I was thinking of LXR - http://lxr.linux.no/
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:avizit
Comment Utility
um not sure but are you talking bout doxygen ?
http://www.doxygen.org/

/abhijit/
0
 

Author Comment

by:edwardt
Comment Utility
I can't get LXR to work yet, but its ok - I'll figure it out.

Thanks.

=Edward
0